The Early West

Browse By Category
Animals
Art
Collectibles
Cookbook
Cowboys
Exploration
f.stanley
Fiction
Fur Trade
Gambling
Gangsters
General
Geography
Guns
Lawmen
Magazines
Mining
Native Americans
Other
Outlaws
Pioneers
Pony Express
Reference
Regular Folks
Show Business
Soldiers
Texana
Tombstone
Transportation
True Crime
Videos
Wells Fargo
Westerners
Women
Young Readers

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
FREE SHIPPING!

(Media Mail, U.S. only). Canadians get half-price on shipping!

A NOTE TO OUR INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS ABOUT SHIPPING:
Shipping cost is an estimate only. We will not charge you above actual shipping cost.

Pleased be warned that we have had very little luck shipping to the U.K. in the last couple of years.

 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Stanley, F. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Stanley, F. Ciudad Santa Fe, 1846-1912
Pampa, TX Pampa Print Shop 1965 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good dj protected in mylar, spine head chipped with minor amount of loss, rear panel lightly soiled. Very Good book, top edge dusty. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author, limited to 500 copies. Index, biblio. This is the age of the giants of the city: T.B. Catron, R.E. Twitchell, Miguel Otero, and many others, who steered the city through some trying times.~ 8vo~ 310 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stanley, F. Desperadoes of New Mexico
Denver, CO World Press 1953 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj~ Fine dj protected in mylar. Near Fine book. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep, limited to 800 copies. Biblio, b/w photos. Six-Guns 2096: A book which covers practically all the well-known outlaws of New Mexico. The author tells some things that do not appear in other books on the subject. ~ 8vo~ 320 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Stanley, F. E.V. Sumner: Major-General, United States Army (1797-1863)
Borger, TX Jim Hess Printers 1969 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj~ Very Good dj protected in mylar, spine toned, short closed tears at a few corners. Very Good Plus book. Fine slipcase. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep. Index, biblio.~ 8vo~ 382 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stanley, F. Fort Bascom: Comanche-Kiowa Barrier
Pampa, TX Pampa Print Shop 1961 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj~ Very Good dj protected in mylar, spine sunned. Very Good Plus book Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep. Biblio. ~ 8vo~ 223 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Stanley, F. Fort Stanton, New Mexico
Pampa, TX Pampa Print Shop 1964 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj~ Very Good to Near Fine dj protected in mylar, spine sunned, small chip foot rear panel. About Fine book. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep (Sincerely, F. Stanley), limited to 500. Index, biblio. Six-Guns 2101: There is much on the Lincoln County War and Billy the Kid. ~ 8vo~ 263 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Stanley, F. Fort Union, New Mexivo
F. Stanley 1953 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dj~ Very Good Minus dj protected in mylar, spine sunned, bit of loss at spine head, offset mark, a few short closed tears, small bit of loss rear panel. Near Fine book, light shelfwear. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep (Sincerely, F. Stanley). B/w photos (hvtb), biblio. Six-Guns 2102: Contains a chapter on some of the lawlessness in NM and tells some new stories about Clay Allison, as well as giving some information on Bill Coe and David Crockett, the outlaws. ~ 8vo~ 305 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Stanley, F. Longhair Jim Courtright: Two Gun Marshal of Fort Worth
Denver, CO World Press 1957 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ About Fine book in About Fine protected dj. Spine ends crimped, bit of edgewear. Signed by Author
SIGNED and numbered by the author title page. Limited to 500. Biblio, 20 b/w photos. Jim Courtright: Union Scout, Frontier Character and Man Slayer. Killed by Luke Short in personal encounter in Fort Worth, February 8, 1886. Six-Guns 2104: The author devotes quite a few pages to Sam Bass, telling about his Texas train robberies and other activities. ~ 8vo~ 234 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Stanley, F. Longhair Jim Courtright: Two Gun Marshal of Fort Worth
Denver, CO World Press 1957 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book in Very Good protected dj. A bit of spotting, rubbing to dj. 
Biblio, 20 b/w photos. Jim Courtright: Union Scout, Frontier Character and Man Slayer. Killed by Luke Short in personal encounter in Fort Worth, February 8, 1886. Six-Guns 2104: The author devotes quite a few pages to Sam Bass, telling about his Texas train robberies and other activities. ~ 8vo~ 234 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Stanley, F. The Bethel, New Mexico Story
1966 First Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good~ Very Good. 
Limited to 400 copies. ~ 8vo~ 20 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Stanley, F. The Duke City: The Story of Albuquerque, New Mexico, 1706-1956
Pampa, TX Pampa Print Shop 1963 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj~ Very Good Plus book in dj. Bad bump to corner of upper rear board. DJ protected in mylar, very lightly sunned spine. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep ("Sincerely, F. Stanley"). Index, biblio. Six-Guns 2097: A chapter deals with some of the outlaws and gunmen, including Elfego Baca and Clay Allison. ~ 8vo~ 267 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Stanley, F. The Elizabethtown, New Mexico Story
Dumas, TX 1961 First Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good~ Very Good, owner label title page, small bookshop label inside rear wrapper. Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author inside front wrapper. ~ 8vo~ 20 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Stanley, F. The Glorieta, New Mexico Story
Pep, TX 1965 First Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good~ Very Good. Signed by Author
Signed by the author inside front wrapper. Limited to 400 copies~ 8vo~ 20 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Stanley, F. The Kingston, New Mexico Story
Pantex, TX 1961 First Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good~ Very Good. Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author inside front wrapper. ~ 8vo~ 20 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Stanley, F. The Pojoaque, New Mexico Story
Pep, TX 1965 First Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good~ Very Good. Signed by Author
Signed by the author inside front wrapper. Limited to 400 copies~ 8vo~ 20 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Stanley, F. The Seven Rivers, New Mexico Story
Pep, TX 1963 First Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good~ Very Good. Signed by Author
Limited to 500 copies. Inscribed by the author inside front wrapper. ~ 8vo~ 20 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Stanley, F. The Thomas Oliver Boggs Story
Nazareth, TX Private Printing 1972 Limited Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good+~ Very Good Plus, slightly toned wrappers. 
Limited to 400.~ 8vo~ 23 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Stanley, F. The Wallace, New Mexico Story
Pantex, TX 1962 First Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet Very Good~ Very Good. Signed by Author
Limited to 500 copies. Signed by the author inside front wrapper. ~ 8vo~ 20 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stanley, F. on Abookstop.com
Stanley, F. on Adamsavebooks.com
Stanley, F. on Adobebookcollection.com
Stanley, F. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Stanley, F. on Bibliodisia.com
Stanley, F. on Bookfaerie.com
Stanley, F. on Coasbooks.com
Stanley, F. on Foxfirebooks.com
Stanley, F. on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Stanley, F. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Stanley, F. on Jerobook.com
Stanley, F. on Oldwestbooks.com
Stanley, F. on Pellabooks.com
Stanley, F. on Phatpocket.com
Stanley, F. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Stanley, F. on Sackofbooks.com
Stanley, F. on Thewrightcollection.com
Stanley, F. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheEarlyWest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com