|
|
Dobie, J. Frank ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dobie, J. Frank Cow People Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1964 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ About Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed at spine, minimal chipping at corners. Near Fine book. Gift inscription ffep Index, biblio, b/w photos and a couple of illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 305 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dobie, J. Frank Cow People Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1964 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fair in Good dj~ Ex-library. Reading copy only. Index, biblio, b/w photos and a couple of illustrations. ~ Ex-Library~ 8vo~ 305 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Dobie, J. Frank Rattlesnakes Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1965 0785813748 / 9780785813743 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine dj protected in mylar, lightest bit of wear head of spine, back panel very lightly rubbed, with a few short creases. Near Fine book, top edge stain has bled onto the very edge of reps. "I have no objection to scientific facts; I expect to put down some of them; but I propose also to include yarns and gossip about rattlesnakes heard from people who never looked inside a scientific book." ~ 8vo~ 201 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dobie, J. Frank The Longhorns Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1949 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good book. Very Good Minus price-clipped dj, edgewear with a bit of loss, short closed tears. Illustrated by Lea, Tom Association copy, gift inscription on half-title page from Dorothy Jean Peach, Dobie's assistant. Index, notes, b/w photos and illustrations.~ 8vo~ 388 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dobie, J. Frank The Longhorns Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1941 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good book, gift inscription ffep. Illustrated by Lea, Tom Index, notes, b/w photos and illustrations.~ 8vo~ 388 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dobie, J. Frank The Mustangs Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1952 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dj~ Good dj protected in mylar, spine sunned, spine ends and corners chipped with some loss, area of loss at foot of front panel, rear panel toned. Very Good book, spine gilding darkened, spine ends crimped, cloth lightly soiled, endpapers toned, highlighting of four lines in pen one page. Illustrated by Wilson, Charles Banks Index, notes, illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 376 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Dobie, J. Frank The Mustangs New York, NY Bramhall House 1952 0517038870 / 9780517038871 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, light wear to spine ends. Illustrated by Wilson, Charles Banks Index, notes, illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 376 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dobie, J. Frank Tongues of the Monte New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1935 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ No dj. Very Good book protected in clear mylar dustjacket and professionally made slipcase. Spine somewhat darkened and soiled, ends crimped, endpapers tanned, especially reps. Inscribed by the author ffep to his editorial assistant and friend, Dorothy Jean Peach: "Dear Dorothy Jean Peach, When I wrote this book, I thought I was making something beautiful. Maybe I did in places. Its flyleaf seems a good place for me to wish you and William much happiness with litte Jean--and to greet her sweet little self--ten days old. Sincerely Yours, J. Frank Dobie, Austin, TX, July 13, 1940." Yellow decorated cloth.~ 8vo~ 301 pages Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dobie, J. Frank on Abbookstop.com Dobie, J. Frank on Abookstop.com Dobie, J. Frank on Agorabooks.net Dobie, J. Frank on Barbarossabooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bibliodisia.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bookedfull.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhousestl.com Dobie, J. Frank on Booksofparadise.net Dobie, J. Frank on Brassdolphinbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Carlsonturnerbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Chapter1.co.za Dobie, J. Frank on Circlecitybooks.net Dobie, J. Frank on Claytonbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Dobie, J. Frank on Derbybookshelf.com
| Dobie, J. Frank on Dogtales.com Dobie, J. Frank on Eridgebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Fleamarketbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Ginny6books.com Dobie, J. Frank on Gloversbookery.com Dobie, J. Frank on Guthriebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Hammondsbooks.net Dobie, J. Frank on Hardingsbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Jondalbook.com Dobie, J. Frank on Joslu.com Dobie, J. Frank on Lacroixbookseller.com Dobie, J. Frank on Longfellowspdx.com Dobie, J. Frank on Mgoddingltd.co.uk Dobie, J. Frank on Mimicobooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Mounthopebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Oddballbooks.com
| Dobie, J. Frank on Oldkidsbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Onceuponatimebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Pointswestbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Robertsbookshop.com Dobie, J. Frank on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com Dobie, J. Frank on Sunmountbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Theridgebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Trivillagebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Turnthepagebooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Vintage-books.com Dobie, J. Frank on Weirdbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Wolfmuellersbooks.com Dobie, J. Frank on Zandzbooks.com |
|
|