The Early West

Browse By Category
Animals
Art
Collectibles
Cookbook
Cowboys
Exploration
f.stanley
Fiction
Fur Trade
Gambling
Gangsters
General
Geography
Guns
Lawmen
Magazines
Mining
Native Americans
Other
Outlaws
Pioneers
Pony Express
Reference
Regular Folks
Show Business
Soldiers
Texana
Tombstone
Transportation
True Crime
Videos
Wells Fargo
Westerners
Women
Young Readers

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
FREE SHIPPING!

(Media Mail, U.S. only). Canadians get half-price on shipping!

A NOTE TO OUR INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS ABOUT SHIPPING:
Shipping cost is an estimate only. We will not charge you above actual shipping cost.

Pleased be warned that we have had very little luck shipping to the U.K. in the last couple of years.

 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dobie, J. Frank Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Dobie, J. Frank Cow People
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1964 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ About Fine dj protected in mylar, lightly rubbed at spine, minimal chipping at corners. Near Fine book. Gift inscription ffep 
Index, biblio, b/w photos and a couple of illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 305 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dobie, J. Frank Cow People
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1964 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fair in Good dj~ Ex-library. Reading copy only. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos and a couple of illustrations. ~ Ex-Library~ 8vo~ 305 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Rogers, John William & J. Frank Dobie Finding Literature on the Texas Plains
Dallas, TX Southwest Press 1931 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ No dj. Fine book, offsetting to endpapers, owner signature pencilled ffep, bookplate residue rear pastedown, edgewear, a bit of soiling to boards. New maroon custom slipcase. 
Bibliography by Dobie.~ 8vo~ 57 pages 
Price: 123.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Dobie, J. Frank; Boatright, Mody C.; Ransom, Harry H. (Eds.) Mustangs and Cow Horses
Austin, TX Texas Folk-Lore Society 1940 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good, endpapers toned, spine toned. No dj. 
B/w illustrations, map, illustrated endpapers.~ Texas Folk-Lore Society Series~ 8vo~ 429 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Dobie, J. Frank Rattlesnakes
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1965 0785813748 / 9780785813743 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine dj protected in mylar, lightest bit of wear head of spine, back panel very lightly rubbed, with a few short creases. Near Fine book, top edge stain has bled onto the very edge of reps. 
"I have no objection to scientific facts; I expect to put down some of them; but I propose also to include yarns and gossip about rattlesnakes heard from people who never looked inside a scientific book." ~ 8vo~ 201 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Dobie, J. Frank The Longhorns
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1949 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good book. Very Good Minus price-clipped dj, edgewear with a bit of loss, short closed tears. Illustrated by Lea, Tom 
Association copy, gift inscription on half-title page from Dorothy Jean Peach, Dobie's assistant. Index, notes, b/w photos and illustrations.~ 8vo~ 388 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Dobie, J. Frank The Longhorns
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1941 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good book, gift inscription ffep. Illustrated by Lea, Tom 
Index, notes, b/w photos and illustrations.~ 8vo~ 388 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Dobie, J. Frank The Mustangs
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1952 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dj~ Good dj protected in mylar, spine sunned, spine ends and corners chipped with some loss, area of loss at foot of front panel, rear panel toned. Very Good book, spine gilding darkened, spine ends crimped, cloth lightly soiled, endpapers toned, highlighting of four lines in pen one page. Illustrated by Wilson, Charles Banks 
Index, notes, illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 376 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dobie, J. Frank The Mustangs
New York, NY Bramhall House 1952 0517038870 / 9780517038871 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, light wear to spine ends. Illustrated by Wilson, Charles Banks 
Index, notes, illustrated endpapers, b/w illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 376 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dobie, J. Frank Tongues of the Monte
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1935 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ No dj. Very Good book protected in clear mylar dustjacket and professionally made slipcase. Spine somewhat darkened and soiled, ends crimped, endpapers tanned, especially reps. 
Inscribed by the author ffep to his editorial assistant and friend, Dorothy Jean Peach: "Dear Dorothy Jean Peach, When I wrote this book, I thought I was making something beautiful. Maybe I did in places. Its flyleaf seems a good place for me to wish you and William much happiness with litte Jean--and to greet her sweet little self--ten days old. Sincerely Yours, J. Frank Dobie, Austin, TX, July 13, 1940." Yellow decorated cloth.~ 8vo~ 301 pages 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dobie, J. Frank on Abbookstop.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Abookstop.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Agorabooks.net
Dobie, J. Frank on Barbarossabooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Bibliodisia.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Bookedfull.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Bookhousestl.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Booksofparadise.net
Dobie, J. Frank on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Chapter1.co.za
Dobie, J. Frank on Circlecitybooks.net
Dobie, J. Frank on Claytonbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Derbybookshelf.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Dogtales.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Eridgebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Fleamarketbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Ginny6books.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Gloversbookery.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Guthriebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Hammondsbooks.net
Dobie, J. Frank on Hardingsbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Jondalbook.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Joslu.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Lacroixbookseller.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Longfellowspdx.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Dobie, J. Frank on Mimicobooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Mounthopebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Oddballbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Oldkidsbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Pointswestbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Robertsbookshop.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Sunmountbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Theridgebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Trivillagebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Turnthepagebooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Vintage-books.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Weirdbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Dobie, J. Frank on Zandzbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheEarlyWest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com