The Early West

Browse By Category
Animals
Art
Collectibles
Cookbook
Cowboys
Exploration
f.stanley
Fiction
Fur Trade
Gambling
Gangsters
General
Geography
Guns
Lawmen
Magazines
Mining
Native Americans
Other
Outlaws
Pioneers
Pony Express
Reference
Regular Folks
Show Business
Soldiers
Texana
Tombstone
Transportation
True Crime
Videos
Wells Fargo
Westerners
Women
Young Readers

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
FREE SHIPPING!

(Media Mail, U.S. only). Canadians get half-price on shipping!

A NOTE TO OUR INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS ABOUT SHIPPING:
Shipping cost is an estimate only. We will not charge you above actual shipping cost.

Pleased be warned that we have had very little luck shipping to the U.K. in the last couple of years.

 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sonnichsen, C.L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sonnichsen, C.L. Billy King's Tombstone: The Private Life of an Arizona Boom Town
Caldwell, ID Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1942 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Good in Good dj~ Good book, edges exposed in places, soiled boards, owner name fep, small bookshop sticker rep. Good dj, looks to be a photocopy. 
Maps on endpapers, b/w photos. Six-Guns 2065: A different picture of Tombstone from that given in other books on the subject. A story of a bartender who knew every other character in this wild town, it throws some new light upon such characters as Buckskin Frank Leslie, Burt Alvord, and Sheriff John Slaughter. ~ 8vo~ 233 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sonnichsen, C.L. From Hopalong to Hud: Thoughts on Western Fiction
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1978 0890960526 / 9780890960523 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine book in Fine, price-clipped dj. 
Index, biblio. In these eleven essays, the author looks at both popular and serious fiction, starting with the consideration of what the West means to America and the world going on to a discussion of a number of special topics that act as mirrors to our prejudices and emotions. ~ 8vo~ 201 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sonnichsen, C.L. I'll Die Before I'll Run: The Story of the Great Feuds of Texas
New York, NY Devin-Adair Company 1962 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj~ Near Fine book in Very Good Plus dj, price-clipped, protected in mylar, lightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Cisneros, Jose 
Includes the first big feud, the war of the Regulators and Moderators, the Lee-Peacock feud, the bloody, thirty-year Sutton-Taylor feud, the Shackleford Vigilante Committee, the terrible hanging feud at McDade, and the strange Feud of the Pious Assassins, after which, thankfully, Texas began to get quieter. Index, biblio, b/w illustrations and 14 b/w photos. Six-Guns 2067: "A book that shows serious research." ~ 8vo~ 371 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Sonnichsen, C.L. I'll Die Before I'll Run: The Story of the Great Feuds of Texas
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1951 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dj~ Very Good Plus book, small owner sticker fep, in Very Good Minus dj, price-clipped, protected in mylar, very lightly sunned spine, loss at spine ends. Illustrated by Cisneros, Jose Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author half-title page. Includes the first big feud, the war of the Regulators and Moderators, the Lee-Peacock feud, the bloody, thirty-year Sutton-Taylor feud, the Shackleford Vigilante Committee, the terrible hanging feud at McDade, and the strange Feud of the Pious Assassins, after which, thankfully, Texas began to get quieter. Index, biblio, b/w illustrations and 17 b/w photos, maps on endpapers. Six-Guns 2067: "A book that shows serious research." ~ 8vo~ 371 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Sonnichsen, C.L. Pass of the North: Four Centuries on the Rio Grande Volume II, 1918-1980
El Paso, TX Texas Western Press 1980 0874040663 / 9780874040661 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine book in mylar-protected dj. Illustrated by Cisneros, Jose Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Biblio, index, map, b/w illustrations and photos. ~ 8vo~ Signed by Author 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Sonnichsen, C.L.; McKinney, M.G. The State National Since 1881: The Pioneer Bank of El Paso
El Paso, TX Texas Western Press 1971 0874040280 / 9780874040289 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dj~ About Fine, owner signature ffep. No dj, as issued. 
Designed by Carl Hertzog. Illustrated endpapers, index, biblio, b/w photos, map.~ 8vo~ 171 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Sonnichsen, C.L. Tularosa: Last of the Frontier West
New York, NY Devin-Adair Company 1960 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dj~ Very Good Minus book, boards badly scratched up, owner signature ffep, old newspaper articles pasted down on dedication page, causing offsetting to a few pages. Very Good Minus dj, spine sunned, loss at spine ends and corners, stain on front inside flap. 
Index, notes, biblio, b/w photos, map on endpaper.~ Western Americana Series~ 8vo~ 336 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sonnichsen, C.L. on Adobebookcollection.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Agorabooks.net
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Barbarossabooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Bibliodisia.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Bookhousestl.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Booksagain.net
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Booksofparadise.net
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Brownsbooks.ca
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Central-bookexchange.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Chapter1.co.za
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Circlecitybooks.net
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Claytonbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Go-bookworld.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Jonspeedbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Kjcactus.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Llfbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Lotzabooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Moodybooks.net
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Mounthopebooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Myperfectbook.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Oldwestbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Pellabooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Readitagain1.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Robertsbookshop.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Sackofbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Sandyaco.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Scottemersonbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Snowdensbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Thebookscene.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com
Sonnichsen, C.L. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheEarlyWest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com