|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Kelton, Elmer Badger Boy New York, NY Forge 2001 0312873190 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. David "Rusty" Shannon, a proto Texas Ranger makes his way home in 1865 but finds the country filled with hostiles--not just Indians, but hate-filled Confederates, overbearing Union soldiers, and army renegades. Rusty's youth as a prisoner of the Comanches returns to haunt him when, in pursuit of Indian raiders, he captures Badger Boy, a white child taken from his murdered parents by a Comanche warrier. Badger Boy yearns to return to his adoptive people, and Rusty agrees to escort him into Indian country, putting his own life, and that of the boy, in danger. ~ 8vo~ 286 pages Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Kelton, Elmer The Pumpkin Rollers New York, NY Forge 1996 0312860765 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ As New, dj protected in mylar. Trey McLean learns to cattle drive from veteran drover Ivan Kerbow, but he also learns the code of violence and death from outlaw Jarrett Longacre, a man who will plague his life at every turn. ~ 8vo~ 301 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Kelton, Elmer The Time it Never Rained Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646896 Reprint Softcover As New~ New. There is no surprise ending to this story, no magical solution to the harsh realities of life in West Texas. The reading of this novel lies not in what happens next but in the unfolding depth of a strong character and the clear picture of a time (1950s) and a place. Introduction by Elmer Kelton, Afterword by Tom Pilkington. ~ Chisolm Trail Series~ Vol. 2~ 8vo~ 377 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Kelton, Elmer The Art of Frank C. McCarthy New York, NY William Morrow & Company 1992 0688118836 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine. Fine dj but for small price sticker on rear inside flap. Introduction by James K. Ballinger, full color illustrations.~ Folio 13" - 23" tall~ 160 pages Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Kelton, Elmer The Time it Never Rained Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646918 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. Signed by Author SIGNED by the author half-title page. There is no surprise ending to this story, no magical solution to the harsh realities of life in West Texas. The reading of this novel lies not in what happens next but in the unfolding depth of a strong character and the clear picture of a time (1950s) and a place. Introduction by Elmer Kelton, Afterword by Tom Pilkington. ~ Chisolm Trail Series~ Vol. 2~ 8vo~ 377 pages~ Signed by Author Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Kemp, Peter (Ed.) History of the Royal Navy New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 First American Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book, light mark on Foreword page. Very Good, reinforced dj, offsetting from the reinforcement. Otherwise, would be fine. Index, b/w and color photos and plates. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 304 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Kenner, Charles L. A History of New Mexican-Plains Indian Relations Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1969 0806108290 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, taped short-closed tear front panel, light wear to spine ends and corners, light rubbing. Near Fine book. Index, biblio, b/w photos. "...book relates the history of the Plains Indians while in New Mexico." ~ 8vo~ 250 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Kilgore, D.E. A Ranger Legacy: 150 Years of Service to Texas Austin, TX Madrona Press, Inc. 1973 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in mylar-protected dj. Foreword by Col. Wilson E. Speir, inscribed by him on foreword page. Maps on endpapers, index, biblio, notes, appendices, 8 b/w photos, map. ~ 8vo Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
King, Captain Charles Campaigning with Crook Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine book in About Near Fine price-clipped dj, bookshop sticker rear panel. Introduction by Don Russell, b/w illustration, roster of officers.~ Western Frontier Library Series~ Vol. 25~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 166 pages Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
King, Frank M. Wranglin' the Past: The Reminiscences of Frank M. King Pasadena, CA Trail's End Publishing Co. 1946 First Revised Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ Very Good Minus. Spine lightly sunned, spine gilding darkened, looks like a dog chewed on the spine foot a bit, owner signature fep, some pages dog-eared. No dj, book protected in clear mylar dj. Preface by H.E. Britzman, b/w photos. Six-Guns 1239 (...contains considerable material on gunmen such as Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid and the Earps). ~ 8vo~ 284 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Kirk, John; Young, Robert Great Weapons of World War II New York, NY Bonanza Books 1961 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dj~ Fine book. Very Good Plus dj, rear panel slightly rubbed. Introduction by Hanson Baldwin. Features aircraft, ships, tanks and tank destoyers, artillery, small arms, miscellaneous weapons. B/w photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 347 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Knight, Oliver Fort Worth: Outpost on the Trinity Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1953 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj~ Very Good Plus book, spine slightly cocked. Very Good dj, light edgewear, rubbing. Signed by Author INSCRIBED on ffep. Index, biblio, appendices, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 302 pages~ Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Koblas, John The Jesse James Northfield Raid: Confessions of the Ninth Man 0878391258 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on title page. Index, notes, 72 b/w photos. Controversy has dogged the heels of Jesse James through history. Koblas, with his superior research skills, has sorted fact from legend, and documented the lives of Jesse and his gang. He follows their lives after Northfield, providing a comprehensive picture of the men who made the famous Minnesota raid on the bank in Northfield.~ 8vo~ 256 pages~ Signed by Author Price:
28.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Kobler, John Capone: The Life and World of Al Capone New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj The ultimate true crime story. Very Good, price-clipped dj protected in mylar, bookshop sticker rear panel. Book Near Fine, gift inscription ffep. Index, biblio, b/w photos. Black and white cloth. ~ 8vo~ 409 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Kraft, Louis Custer and the Cheyenne: George Armstrong Custer's Winter Campaign on the Southern Plains El Segundo, CA Upton and Sons 1995 0912783249 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Index, biblio, 34 b/w photos and illustrations, 10 b/w maps. Interlacing the mysticism of Stone Forehead and the movements of the Southern Cheyenne into the text, Kraft's book explores both Custer and his winter campaign--a campaign that should not be measured by the number of Indians he killed, but by the number of Indians that he could have killed, but did not. ~ Custer Trails Series Series~ Vol. 5~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 212 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Krumrey, Kate Warner Saga of Sawlog Denver, CO Big Mountain Press 1965 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good book. Very Good Minus dj, spine toned, light chipping at spine ends and corners, some soiling/rubbing. Illustrated by Warner, Elaine INSCRIBED on half-title page in 1965. maps on endpapers. Index, b/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 417 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
L'Amour, Louis Rivers West New York, NY Saturday Review Press 1975 0841503702 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. In 1821, Jean Talon, a hardy young Canadian, makes the rough journey from Quebec toward Pittsburgh where he hopes to build the steamboats that will rule the vast Western rivers. Along the way he meets Jambe-de-Bois, a sailor turned woodsman, and they travel together to the brave the natural dangers of the frontier. But the hazards that beset them revolve around the traitorous Baron Richard Torville and his band of cutthroats who are scheming to overtake the Louisiana Territory. In St. Louis, Talon and Jambe-de-Bois confront the Baron in an action-packed climax and untangle the political intrigue. ~ 8vo~ 192 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
L'Amour, Louis Sackett's Land New York, NY Saturday Review Press 1974 0841503427 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in protected dj. The story of the first Sackett, Barnabas, to come to America: from his struggles in the English countryside to intigue in Elizabethan London, to sailing on the uncharted seas, to piracy and sea battles, to trade with the Indians, to escapes from his enemies, to return to London with impressive riches, to a new launch into the New World. Rich with detail, historical background and story telling. ~ 8vo~ 192 pages Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806131063 Softcover As New~ New. Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ 8vo~ 280 pages Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book, spine slightly cocked. Very Good dj, spine sunned. From the collection of late writer and collector, John S. DuMont. Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos, maps on endpapers. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ 8vo~ 280 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806130997 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ Western Frontier Library Series~ Vol. 63~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 280 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dj~ Very Good Plus book, comes in clear mylar dj and custom-made slipcase. Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos, maps on endpapers. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ 8vo~ 280 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Lake, Stuart The Life and Times of Wyatt Earp Cambridge, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1956 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book with what looks like some insect damage to cloth, a few stains to fore and top edges. Very Good dj, light chipping at spine ends and corners. Illustrated by McCormack, John Geared toward younger readers. B/w illustrations.~ 8vo~ 271 pages~ Extremely rare. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Lane, Jack C. Armed Progressive: General Leonard Wood San Rafael, CA Presidio Press 1978 0891410090 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine, price-clipped dj protected in mylar. About Fine book. Index, biblio, notes, 12 b/w photos, 3 b/w maps. The first critical study of Gen. Wood's quest for power and of his tremendous achievements. ~ 8vo~ 329 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Langford, Nathaniel P. (Roeder, Richard B., Ed.) Vigilante Days and Ways Helena, MT American World Geographic Publishing 1996 1560370386 Reprint Softcover As New~ New. Before formal law enforcement arrived on Montana's gold frontier, a few good men tried to restore order themselves. At first they succeeded, but then they went too far. Here is one insider's version of the story. First published in 1890. Foreword by Dave Walter, index. ~ 8vo~ 350 pages Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Larson, Robert W. Gall: Lakota War Chief Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 2009 0-8061-4036-0 Softcover As New~ New. Called the "Fighting Cock of the Sioux" by U.S. soldiers, Gall was a great Hunkpapa Lakota chief who, along with Sitting Bull, resisted efforts by the U.S. government to annex the Black Hills. Index, biblio, notes, 25 b/w photos, 3 maps. ~ 8vo~ 301 pages Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Lavash, Don Wilson and The Kid College Station, TX Early West 1990 0-932702-49-x First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Index, biblio, 39 b/w photos and illustrations, maps. Brown cloth. When Billy the Kid was captured at Stinking Springs, Billy Wilson was with him. Soon afterwards, the Kid was killed by Pat Garrett. Wilson, however, escaped from jail and began a new life. This book sheds new light on the Kid and the Lincoln County War through the work of a noted historian.~ 8vo~ 182 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Lavender, David Climax at Buena Vista: The American Campaigns in Northeastern Mexico, 1846-1847 Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1966 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine book, owner name and address ffep. About Near Fine dj, price-clipped, slightly toned and rubbed. Index, biblio, notes, appendix, b/w maps. ~ Great Battles of History Series~ 8vo~ 252 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Ledoux, Gary Tombstone A Chronicle in Perspective Moreno Valley, CA Clum & Co. Old-West Publications 2002 1553951298 Softcover As New~ New. Signed by Author INSCRIBED by the author title page. Appendices, 19 b/w photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 170 pages~ OH NO ! - Not another Earp book ! This is not just another book about the Earps and Tombstone! It is not yet another retelling of the same (albeit fascinating) stories of the early 1880's in southeastern Arizona. In fact, this book doesn't really tell a story at all! On the contrary, it makes one think (I hope) about how all the stories you've ever read about Tombstone and the Earps and the Clantons and McLaury's interrelate in the context of time and associations with other people and places and events. When we read books about the Old West, they tend to focus on a particular person, event or concept. They might deal solely with Billy The Kid or Butch and Sundance. They might deal with a single event like the Oklahoma Land Rush or the massacre at Wounded Knee. They might deal solely with concepts like cattle drives or building the railroads. When I first started reading about the settling of the west, I began to wonder how it all fit together and who or what came first. Each book or article I read about the Old West was fascinating in and of itself but, until I started this book and building this time-line, I never really grasped the concept of how it all fit together. Using the "Tombstone Time-Line Concept", showing other Old West, world, national and pop culture events alongside Tombstone-related events helped define for me, the Old West, and how it all fit together.~ Signed by Author Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Ledoux, Gary Nantan: The Life and Times of John P. Clum Claverack to Tombstone, 1851-1882 Trafford Publishing 2008 1425138667 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine~ Fine but for a few scuff marks on edge due to poor packing for shipment. No dj, as issued. John P. Clum is perhaps best known as Tombstone's mayor during the Earp-Holliday period, and the founder of the Tombstone Epitaph. But that period was just one small slice of a long and fascinating life! Index, biblio, appendix, b/w photos. ~ Vol. 1~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 475 pages Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Ledoux, Gary Nantan: The Life and Times of John P. Clum Claverack to Tombstone, 1851-1882 Trafford Publishing 2008 1425138659 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Fine~ Fine but for a few scuff marks on edge due to poor packing for shipment. John P. Clum is perhaps best known as Tombstone's mayor during the Earp-Holliday period, and the founder of the Tombstone Epitaph. But that period was just one small slice of a long and fascinating life! Index, biblio, appendix, b/w photos. ~ Vol. 1~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 475 pages Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Lee, Bob (Ed.) Gold, Gals, Guns, Guts: A History of Deadwood, Lead and Spearfish, 1874-1976 Pierre, SD South Dakota State Historical Society Press 2004 0971517185 Reprint Softcover As New~ New. Index, biblio, 100+ b/w photos. Through photos, newspaper accounts, and a lively text, this book traces the history of the Black Hills communities of Deadwood, Lead and Spearfish from the time of the Custer Expedition of 1874 to the US Bicentennial of 1976. Bob Lee brings the book up-to-date with a new introduction detailing the changes in the area since the book was first published, including the return of gambling to Deadwood. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 259 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Lee, Raymond The Films of Mary Pickford Cranbury, NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1970 0498073807 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine dj with small square of tape residue on jacket spine, small book shop label on dj back flap. Near fine book with light yellow stain (from book shop label) on rfep. B/w photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 175 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Leech, Margaret In the Days of McKinley New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1959 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dj~ Good dj protected in mylar. head of spine, which is chipped with loss, reinforced with tape, small square on spine that is severely rubbed. Light chipping/creasing at edges, back panel rubbed. Very Good book. Light edgewear, former owner's seal on title page. Index, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 686 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Long, Haniel (Erskine Caldwell, Ed.) Pinon Country New York, NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1941 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ No dj. Very Good book, small bookshop sticker fep and verso, offsetting to ffep, glue residue to rep, spine lightly sunned. Maps on endpapers, index.~ 8vo~ 327 pages Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Long, McKendree Dog Soldier Moon: A Novel Nashville, TN Goldminds Publishing 2011 1930584407 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. Signed by Author SIGNED by the author. Sequel to No Good Like It Is. Long continues the saga of Dobey Walls and Jimmy "Boss" Melton during the three years following the Civil War. In Dog Soldier Moon, a great crime decimates the tiny Panhandle community of Canadian Fort, twisting relationships and putting Dobey and the Boss on a trail of retribution and frontier justice, yet unaware that they are targets of two Pinkerton teams. Black Kettle, Meotzi, the 'Boy General' Custer, and J.B. Hickok flesh out the cast in this all new classic tale. ~ 8vo~ 264 pages~ Signed by Author Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Long, McKendree No Good Like It Is Self-Published 2010 1934987174 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. Signed by Author SIGNED by the author. This is a winding tale of violence and tolerance, of retribution and changing racial acceptance. It includes the humor that the author found among men in his two years of combat, but is not so picaresque as “Little Big Man,” nor as black as “No Country For Old Men.”~ 8vo~ 325 pages~ Signed by Author Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Loomis, Noel M. The Texan-Santa Fe Pioneers Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1958 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine, writer Jerry Sinise's blindstamp on dedication page. Very Good dj, light chipping at spine ends, spot of loss on front panel. Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps, folding maps, appendices, includes Sinise's notes on pieces of paper laid in throughout. ~ American Exploration and Travel Series Series~ Vol. 25~ 8vo~ 329 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Lord, Francis They Fought for the Union Harrisburg, PA The Stackpole Co 1960 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj~ Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, light edgewear, minor edgetoning. Near Fine book, spine cocked. Foreword by Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant III, index, biblio, b/w illustrations, photos, map, illustrated endpapers. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 375 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Lord, Francis & Wise, Arthur Uniforms of the Civil War Cranbury, NJ Thomas Yoseloff 1970 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book, small bookshop sticker rep. Very Good dj protected in mylar, offsetting on front panel. Illustrated by Wise, Arthur Both authoritative and complete. Index, biblio, appendices, 100+ b/w photos and illustrations. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 174 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Lord, John Frontier Dust Hartford, CT Edwin Valentine Mitchell 1926 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ Very Good Minus. Hinges tender. Owner signature and owner ex libris plate ffep, spine label toned. Sticker residue rfep. No dj, protected in clear mylar dj. Introduction by Natalie Shipman. Limited to 1,000. ~ 8vo~ 198 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Luchetti, Cathy Men of the West: Life on the American Frontier New York, NY W. W. Norton & Co. 2006 0393059057 Softcover As New~ New. Luccheti uses the words of the men themselves, taken from letters, diaries, and memoirs; not only the iconic cowboys of our imagination but also the doctors, teachers, and ministers. Index, biblio, b/w photos. ~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 252 pages Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Luchetti, Cathy; Olwell, Carol Women of the West New York, NY W. W. Norton & Co. 1982 039332155x Softcover As New~ New. Through these photos, plus diaries, memoirs, letters, and journals, Women of the West introduces 11 real frontier women whose words combine to re-create a place and time when resourcefulness and courage were demanded of everyone. Biblio, chronology, 100+ b/w photos. ~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 240 pages Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Lyle, Judge John H. The Dry and Lawless Years: The Crusade Against Public Enemies and Corrupt Officials in Chicago Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1961 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dj~ Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, reinforced with tape across the top and bottom. Chipped/creased at extremities, loss at corners, spine ends, head of front panel. "1920s" written in pen on foxed spine. Very Good book. Spine lightly cocked, light edgewear, back board rubbed, light soiling on spine. It was Judge Lyle more than any other agent of the law who by stirring public opinion to a fevered pitch through his own courageous example broke the insolence of such gangsters as Bugs Moran, Capone, Dion O'Banion and Johnny Torrio. Index, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 311 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Lynch, Sylvia Harvey Logan in Knoxville College Station, TX Early West 1998 1-57208-001-9 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Signed by Author Author-autographed publisher's bookplate. Index, biblio, 73 b/w photos. Brown cloth. It's a long way from Wagner, Montana to Knoxville, Tennessee, and Tennessee should have been the perfect hideout for a member of the Wild Bunch and his girlfriend, Annie Rogers. If Harvey Logan, aka Kid Curry, could have curbed his violent nature and stayed out of saloons, he might now have become a resident of the Knoxville jail. The author, Sylvia Lynch, says that even today most of the longtime families from Knoxville still delight in telling their personal Harvey Logan stories. He was the toast of their town for many months, and Sylvia's careful research documents all that wen on, including his extraordinary jailbreak. A thoroughly engaging story, which ends much the same way that Butch and Sundance's story ended: shrouded in mystery.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 176 pages~ Signed by Author Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Maberry, Robert Texas Flags College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 2001 1585441511 Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 29 b&w photos., 117 color illus., 4 color maps.~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 224 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Maberry, Robert Texas Flags College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 2001 158544166X Softcover As New~ New. 29 b&w photos., 117 color illus., 4 color maps.~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 224 pages Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
MacConnell, C.E. XIT Buck University of Arizona Press 1968 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj~ About Fine in Very Good dj. Dj price-clipped, light chipping head of front panel, short closed tears at spine. Illustrated by Hill, Tom Index, b/w illustrations.~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 284 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|