The Early West

Browse By Category
Animals
Art
Collectibles
Cookbook
Cowboys
Exploration
f.stanley
Fiction
Fur Trade
Gambling
Gangsters
General
Geography
Guns
Lawmen
Magazines
Mining
Native Americans
Other
Outlaws
Pioneers
Pony Express
Reference
Regular Folks
Show Business
Soldiers
Texana
Tombstone
Transportation
True Crime
Videos
Wells Fargo
Westerners
Women
Young Readers

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
FREE SHIPPING!

(Media Mail, U.S. only). Canadians get half-price on shipping!

A NOTE TO OUR INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS ABOUT SHIPPING:
Shipping cost is an estimate only. We will not charge you above actual shipping cost.

Pleased be warned that we have had very little luck shipping to the U.K. in the last couple of years.

 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Kelly, Lawrence C. The Assault on Assimilation: John Collier and the Origins of Indian Policy Reform
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1983 0826306578 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj~ Fine book. Very Good lightly soiled dj. 
Foreword by John Collier, Jr. Index, biblio, appendix, b/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 445 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Kelton, Elmer There's Always Another Chance and Other Stories
San Angelo, TX Fort Concho Museum Press 1986 0-938036-08-4 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Edited with an introduction by Lawrence Clayton. Biblio.~ 8vo~ 192 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Kelton, Elmer Badger Boy
New York, NY Forge 2001 0312873190 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
David "Rusty" Shannon, a proto Texas Ranger makes his way home in 1865 but finds the country filled with hostiles--not just Indians, but hate-filled Confederates, overbearing Union soldiers, and army renegades. Rusty's youth as a prisoner of the Comanches returns to haunt him when, in pursuit of Indian raiders, he captures Badger Boy, a white child taken from his murdered parents by a Comanche warrier. Badger Boy yearns to return to his adoptive people, and Rusty agrees to escort him into Indian country, putting his own life, and that of the boy, in danger. ~ 8vo~ 286 pages 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Kelton, Elmer The Pumpkin Rollers
New York, NY Forge 1996 0312860765 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ As New, dj protected in mylar. 
Trey McLean learns to cattle drive from veteran drover Ivan Kerbow, but he also learns the code of violence and death from outlaw Jarrett Longacre, a man who will plague his life at every turn. ~ 8vo~ 301 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Kelton, Elmer The Time it Never Rained
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646896 Reprint Softcover As New~ New. 
There is no surprise ending to this story, no magical solution to the harsh realities of life in West Texas. The reading of this novel lies not in what happens next but in the unfolding depth of a strong character and the clear picture of a time (1950s) and a place. Introduction by Elmer Kelton, Afterword by Tom Pilkington. ~ Chisolm Trail Series~ Vol. 2~ 8vo~ 377 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 Kelton, Elmer Texas Vendetta
New York, NY Forge 2004 0765305720 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Fifth in Kelton's Texas Rangers series.~ 8vo~ 301 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Kelton, Elmer The Art of Frank C. McCarthy
New York, NY William Morrow & Company 1992 0688118836 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine. Fine dj but for small price sticker on rear inside flap. 
Introduction by James K. Ballinger, full color illustrations.~ Folio 13" - 23" tall~ 160 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Kelton, Elmer The Time it Never Rained
Fort Worth, TX Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646918 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author half-title page. There is no surprise ending to this story, no magical solution to the harsh realities of life in West Texas. The reading of this novel lies not in what happens next but in the unfolding depth of a strong character and the clear picture of a time (1950s) and a place. Introduction by Elmer Kelton, Afterword by Tom Pilkington. ~ Chisolm Trail Series~ Vol. 2~ 8vo~ 377 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Kemp, Peter (Ed.) History of the Royal Navy
New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1969 First American Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book, light mark on Foreword page. Very Good, reinforced dj, offsetting from the reinforcement. Otherwise, would be fine. 
Index, b/w and color photos and plates. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 304 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Kendall, Dorothy Steinbomer Gentilz: Artist of the Old Southwest Drawings and Paintings by Theodore Gentilz
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1974 0292727054 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Fine~ Fine. 
Index, b/w and color plates.~ Elma Dill Russell Spencer Foundation Series~ Vol. 6~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 127 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Kenner, Charles L. A History of New Mexican-Plains Indian Relations
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1969 0806108290 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, taped short-closed tear front panel, light wear to spine ends and corners, light rubbing. Near Fine book. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos. "...book relates the history of the Plains Indians while in New Mexico." ~ 8vo~ 250 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Kennon, Bob (Adams, Ramon F., Ed.) From the Pecos to the Powder: A Cowboy's Autobiography
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1965 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dj~ Very Good Plus book in Very Good Minus price-clipped dj, toned spine, lightly rubbed. Illustrated by Beeler, Joe 
Index, b/w illustrations, maps. ~ 8vo~ 251 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Kennon, Bob (Adams, Ramon F., Ed.) From the Pecos to the Powder: A Cowboy's Autobiography
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1965 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ Very Good Minus. Usual library markings. No dj. Illustrated by Beeler, Joe 
Index, b/w illustrations, maps. ~ Ex-Library~ 8vo~ 251 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Ketchum, Richard M. The American Heritage Book of the Pioneer Spirit
New York, NY American Heritage Publishing Company 1959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good in dj, endpapers toned. 
Index, b/w and color plates.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 394 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Ketchum, William C. Collecting the West: Cowboy, Indian, Spanish American, and Mining Memorabilia
New York, NY Crown Publishers 1993 0-517-578077 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Index, biblio, glossary, over 200 color photos. ~ Remainder~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 174 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Kilgore, D.E. A Ranger Legacy: 150 Years of Service to Texas
Austin, TX Madrona Press, Inc. 1973 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in mylar-protected dj. 
Foreword by Col. Wilson E. Speir, inscribed by him on foreword page. Maps on endpapers, index, biblio, notes, appendices, 8 b/w photos, map. ~ 8vo 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 King, Captain Charles Campaigning with Crook
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1967 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine book in About Near Fine price-clipped dj, bookshop sticker rear panel. 
Introduction by Don Russell, b/w illustration, roster of officers.~ Western Frontier Library Series~ Vol. 25~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 166 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 King, Captain Charles Campaigning with Crook and Stories of Army Life
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1890 Second Printing Hardcover Fine with no dj~ Very Good, no dj. Ex-library but not as badly damaged as a typical ex-library. 
B/w illustrations.~ Ex-Library~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 166 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 King, Frank M. Wranglin' the Past: The Reminiscences of Frank M. King
Pasadena, CA Trail's End Publishing Co. 1946 First Revised Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ Very Good Minus. Spine lightly sunned, spine gilding darkened, looks like a dog chewed on the spine foot a bit, owner signature fep, some pages dog-eared. No dj, book protected in clear mylar dj. 
Preface by H.E. Britzman, b/w photos. Six-Guns 1239 (...contains considerable material on gunmen such as Johnny Ringo, Billy the Kid and the Earps). ~ 8vo~ 284 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 King, Hiram Burris Memoirs of an Oklahoma Jurist
San Antonio, TX Naylor Company 1973 0811104958 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New, never read, dj has a bit of minor edgewear. 
8vo~ 123 pages 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Kippis, Andrew Captain Cook's Voyages: With an Account of His Life During the Previous and Intervening Periods
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1925 Reprint~ First Printing Hardcover Good with no dj~ No dj. Good, spine a bit cocked, sunned with insect damage. 
Blue Jade edition. Appendix, b/w plates.~ 8vo~ 410 pages 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Kirk, John; Young, Robert Great Weapons of World War II
New York, NY Bonanza Books 1961 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dj~ Fine book. Very Good Plus dj, rear panel slightly rubbed. 
Introduction by Hanson Baldwin. Features aircraft, ships, tanks and tank destoyers, artillery, small arms, miscellaneous weapons. B/w photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 347 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Klose, Nelson A Concise Study Guide to the American Frontier
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1964 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good book, small bookshop sticker rep. No dj. 
Index, biblio, appendix, b/w maps.~ 8vo~ 269 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Kluckhohn, Clyde; Leighton, Dorothea The Navaho
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1974 06746060335 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Foreword by Lucy Wales Kluckhohn. Index, biblio, notes, b/w illustrations, photos, map.~ 8vo~ 355 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Knight, Ian Queen Victoria's Enemies (I): Southern Africa
London Osprey Publishing Co. 1989 085045901x First Edition Softcover Fine~ Fine. Illustrated by Scollins, Richard 
B/w and color plates.~ Men-at-Arms Series~ Vol. 212~ 8vo~ 40 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 Knight, Oliver Following the Indian Wars: The Story of the Newspaper Correspondents Among the Indian Campaigners
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1960 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good, bump in top edge of rear board. Very Good Minus dj, chipping with some loss at extremities. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos and maps.~ 8vo~ 348 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Knight, Oliver Fort Worth: Outpost on the Trinity
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1953 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj~ Very Good Plus book, spine slightly cocked. Very Good dj, light edgewear, rubbing. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED on ffep. Index, biblio, appendices, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 302 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Koblas, John The Jesse James Northfield Raid: Confessions of the Ninth Man
0878391258 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on title page. Index, notes, 72 b/w photos. Controversy has dogged the heels of Jesse James through history. Koblas, with his superior research skills, has sorted fact from legend, and documented the lives of Jesse and his gang. He follows their lives after Northfield, providing a comprehensive picture of the men who made the famous Minnesota raid on the bank in Northfield.~ 8vo~ 256 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 Kobler, John Capone: The Life and World of Al Capone
New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1971 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj 
The ultimate true crime story. Very Good, price-clipped dj protected in mylar, bookshop sticker rear panel. Book Near Fine, gift inscription ffep. Index, biblio, b/w photos. Black and white cloth. ~ 8vo~ 409 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Kohlberg, Ernst Letters of Ernst Kohlberg, 1875-1877
El Paso, TX Texas Western Press 1973 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Fine~ Fine. 
Introduction by Eugene O. Porter. Biblio, b/w photos.~ Southwestern Studies Series~ Vol. 38~ 8vo~ 73 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Koller, Larry The American Gun: A Magazine About Guns in History and in Sport, Winter 1961
New York, NY Madison Books 1961 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good~ Very Good book, no dj (as issued?). Price sticker front board, spine head pulling away slightly, very light soiling to rear board. 
B/w photos and illustrations, articles by Paul Wellman, Harold Peterson and others. ~ Number 1 Series~ Vol. 1~ Folio 13" - 23" tall~ 104 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Koller, Larry The Fireside Book of Guns: The Story of Firearms in America, From the First Explorers to Today's Sportsmen
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1959 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dj~ Very Good book in Fair dj. Dj has been covered in tape. 
Illustrated endpapers, index, biblio, data, b/w and color photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 384 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Kopper, Philip The Smithsonian Book of North American Indians Before the Coming of the Europeans Before the Coming of the Europeans
Washington, DC Smithsonian Books 1986 0895990180 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine book. Near Fine dj. 
Foreword by Don D. Fowler. Epilogue by Wilcomb E. Washburn. Color photos, maps.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 288 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Koumjian, Robert (Ed.) Shooter's Bible, No. 66, 1975
Hackensack, NJ Stoeger Publishing 1974 0883170051 Softcover Very Good~ Very Good, a bit rubbed. 
B/w photos and illustrations, index, directory.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 575 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Kraft, Louis Custer and the Cheyenne: George Armstrong Custer's Winter Campaign on the Southern Plains
El Segundo, CA Upton and Sons 1995 0912783249 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Index, biblio, 34 b/w photos and illustrations, 10 b/w maps. Interlacing the mysticism of Stone Forehead and the movements of the Southern Cheyenne into the text, Kraft's book explores both Custer and his winter campaign--a campaign that should not be measured by the number of Indians he killed, but by the number of Indians that he could have killed, but did not. ~ Custer Trails Series Series~ Vol. 5~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 212 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Krakel, Dean Mitch on the Tail End of the Old West: A Personal Biography of Arthur Roy Mitchell, Western Artist
Oklahoma City, OK Powder River Book Co. 1981 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Fine 
Introduction by Harold Von Schmidt, b/w photos and illustrations, some color.~ Square 4to 9" - 11" tall~ 153 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Krause, Herbert; Olson, Gary D. Prelude to Glory: A Newspaper Accounting of Custer's 1874 Expedition to the Black Hills
Sioux Falls, SD Brevet Press 1974 0884980197 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
B/w photos and illustrations.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 279 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Krumrey, Kate Warner Saga of Sawlog
Denver, CO Big Mountain Press 1965 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good book. Very Good Minus dj, spine toned, light chipping at spine ends and corners, some soiling/rubbing. Illustrated by Warner, Elaine 
INSCRIBED on half-title page in 1965. maps on endpapers. Index, b/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 417 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Kupper, Winifred The Golden Hoof: The Story of the Sheep of the Southwest
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1945 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good dj~ Very Good price-clipped dj, light chipping at spine ends and corners, spine and rear panel toned. 
Biblio.~ 8vo~ 203 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 L'Amour, Louis Rivers West
New York, NY Saturday Review Press 1975 0841503702 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
In 1821, Jean Talon, a hardy young Canadian, makes the rough journey from Quebec toward Pittsburgh where he hopes to build the steamboats that will rule the vast Western rivers. Along the way he meets Jambe-de-Bois, a sailor turned woodsman, and they travel together to the brave the natural dangers of the frontier. But the hazards that beset them revolve around the traitorous Baron Richard Torville and his band of cutthroats who are scheming to overtake the Louisiana Territory. In St. Louis, Talon and Jambe-de-Bois confront the Baron in an action-packed climax and untangle the political intrigue. ~ 8vo~ 192 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 L'Amour, Louis Sackett's Land
New York, NY Saturday Review Press 1974 0841503427 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in protected dj. 
The story of the first Sackett, Barnabas, to come to America: from his struggles in the English countryside to intigue in Elizabethan London, to sailing on the uncharted seas, to piracy and sea battles, to trade with the Indians, to escapes from his enemies, to return to London with impressive riches, to a new launch into the New World. Rich with detail, historical background and story telling. ~ 8vo~ 192 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806131063 Softcover As New~ New. 
Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ 8vo~ 280 pages 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book, spine slightly cocked. Very Good dj, spine sunned. 
From the collection of late writer and collector, John S. DuMont. Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos, maps on endpapers. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ 8vo~ 280 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806130997 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ Western Frontier Library Series~ Vol. 63~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 280 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Lake, Carolyn (Ed.) Under Cover for Wells Fargo: The Unvarnished Recollections of Fred Dodge
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dj~ Very Good Plus book, comes in clear mylar dj and custom-made slipcase. 
Foreword by Neil Morgan, Introduction by Casey Tefertiller, index, 24 b/w photos, maps on endpapers. This praised biography of a secret agent for Wells Fargo covers his friendship with Wyatt Earp and his brothers in Tombstone. It also covers Dodge's work with Heck Thomas in Oklahoma and Kansas, helping to hunt down the Dalton brothers and the Bill Doolin gang. ~ 8vo~ 280 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Lake, Stuart The Life and Times of Wyatt Earp
Cambridge, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1956 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book with what looks like some insect damage to cloth, a few stains to fore and top edges. Very Good dj, light chipping at spine ends and corners. Illustrated by McCormack, John 
Geared toward younger readers. B/w illustrations.~ 8vo~ 271 pages~ Extremely rare. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Lamb, F. Bruce The Wild Bunch: A Selected Critical Annotated Bibliography of the Literature
Worland, WY High Plains Publishing Co. 1993 1881019055 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine~ Fine book. No dj, as issued. 
Index, b/w photos. Quite rare.~ 8vo~ 163 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Lamego, Miguel A. Sanchez The Siege and Taking of the Alamo
Santa Fe, NM Press of the Territorian 1968 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in Fine slipcase. 
Limited to 1,500. SIGNED by everybody. ~ 8vo~ 53 pages~ Signed by All Authors 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Landrey, Wanda A. Outlaws in the Big Thicket
Quanah, TX Nortex Press 1976 089015144x Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dj~ Fine book, no dj. Illustrated by Hardy, Thelma 
Foreword by Ralph W. Yarborough, b/w photos and illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 128 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Lane, Jack C. Armed Progressive: General Leonard Wood
San Rafael, CA Presidio Press 1978 0891410090 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine, price-clipped dj protected in mylar. About Fine book. 
Index, biblio, notes, 12 b/w photos, 3 b/w maps. The first critical study of Gen. Wood's quest for power and of his tremendous achievements. ~ 8vo~ 329 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Langellier, John P.; Cox, Kurt Hamilton; Pohanka, Brian C. Myles Keogh: The Life and Legend of an "Irish Dragoon" in the Seventh Cavalry
El Segundo, CA Upton and Sons 1991 0912783214 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Foreword by Lawrence Frost, Afterword by Gary Keogh, index, biblio, b/w photos. ~ Montana and the West Series~ Vol. 9~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 206 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Langford, Nathaniel P. (Roeder, Richard B., Ed.) Vigilante Days and Ways
Helena, MT American World Geographic Publishing 1996 1560370386 Reprint Softcover As New~ New. 
Before formal law enforcement arrived on Montana's gold frontier, a few good men tried to restore order themselves. At first they succeeded, but then they went too far. Here is one insider's version of the story. First published in 1890. Foreword by Dave Walter, index. ~ 8vo~ 350 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Larson, Robert W. Gall: Lakota War Chief
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 2009 0-8061-4036-0 Softcover As New~ New. 
Called the "Fighting Cock of the Sioux" by U.S. soldiers, Gall was a great Hunkpapa Lakota chief who, along with Sitting Bull, resisted efforts by the U.S. government to annex the Black Hills. Index, biblio, notes, 25 b/w photos, 3 maps. ~ 8vo~ 301 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 Latham, Hiram Trans-Missouri Stock Raising The Pasture Lands of North America: Winter Grazing
Denver, CO Old West Publishing 1962 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. Illustrated by Schiwetz, Buck 
Introduction by Jeff C. Dykes, typography by Carl Hertzog.~ 8vo~ 94 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Lavash, Don Wilson and The Kid
College Station, TX Early West 1990 0-932702-49-x First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Index, biblio, 39 b/w photos and illustrations, maps. Brown cloth. When Billy the Kid was captured at Stinking Springs, Billy Wilson was with him. Soon afterwards, the Kid was killed by Pat Garrett. Wilson, however, escaped from jail and began a new life. This book sheds new light on the Kid and the Lincoln County War through the work of a noted historian.~ 8vo~ 182 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Lavender, David Climax at Buena Vista: The American Campaigns in Northeastern Mexico, 1846-1847
Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1966 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine book, owner name and address ffep. About Near Fine dj, price-clipped, slightly toned and rubbed. 
Index, biblio, notes, appendix, b/w maps. ~ Great Battles of History Series~ 8vo~ 252 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Le Duc, William G. Recollections of a Civil War Quartermaster: The Autobiography of William G. Le Duc
St. Paul, MN North Central Publishing Co. 1963 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good in protected dj, a little rubbing at spine ends and corners. 
A Minnesota pioneer who was a Union Army officer in the Civil War. ~ 8vo~ 167 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Lea, Tom Western Beef Cattle: A Series of Eleven Paintings by Tom Lea Depicting the Origin and Development of the Western Range Animal
El Paso, TX Encino Press 1967 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dj~ Fine. No dj or slipcase. 
Limited to 850 copies, designed by William D. Wittliff. B/w illustrations.~ Folio 13" - 23" tall~ 34 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Leckie, William H. The Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Black Cavalry in the West
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1970 0806135239 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj~ Fine in Very Good dj, chip with small area of loss at spine foot. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps, illustrated endpapers.~ 8vo~ 290 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Leckie, William H. and Shirley A. The Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Black Cavalry in the West
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 2003 0806135239 Revised Edition Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps. Purple cloth.~ 8vo~ 319 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Ledoux, Gary Tombstone A Chronicle in Perspective
Moreno Valley, CA Clum & Co. Old-West Publications 2002 1553951298 Softcover As New~ New. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author title page. Appendices, 19 b/w photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 170 pages~ OH NO ! - Not another Earp book ! This is not just another book about the Earps and Tombstone! It is not yet another retelling of the same (albeit fascinating) stories of the early 1880's in southeastern Arizona. In fact, this book doesn't really tell a story at all! On the contrary, it makes one think (I hope) about how all the stories you've ever read about Tombstone and the Earps and the Clantons and McLaury's interrelate in the context of time and associations with other people and places and events. When we read books about the Old West, they tend to focus on a particular person, event or concept. They might deal solely with Billy The Kid or Butch and Sundance. They might deal with a single event like the Oklahoma Land Rush or the massacre at Wounded Knee. They might deal solely with concepts like cattle drives or building the railroads. When I first started reading about the settling of the west, I began to wonder how it all fit together and who or what came first. Each book or article I read about the Old West was fascinating in and of itself but, until I started this book and building this time-line, I never really grasped the concept of how it all fit together. Using the "Tombstone Time-Line Concept", showing other Old West, world, national and pop culture events alongside Tombstone-related events helped define for me, the Old West, and how it all fit together.~ Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Ledoux, Gary Nantan: The Life and Times of John P. Clum Claverack to Tombstone, 1851-1882
Trafford Publishing 2008 1425138667 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine~ Fine but for a few scuff marks on edge due to poor packing for shipment. No dj, as issued. 
John P. Clum is perhaps best known as Tombstone's mayor during the Earp-Holliday period, and the founder of the Tombstone Epitaph. But that period was just one small slice of a long and fascinating life! Index, biblio, appendix, b/w photos. ~ Vol. 1~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 475 pages 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Ledoux, Gary Nantan: The Life and Times of John P. Clum Claverack to Tombstone, 1851-1882
Trafford Publishing 2008 1425138659 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Fine~ Fine but for a few scuff marks on edge due to poor packing for shipment. 
John P. Clum is perhaps best known as Tombstone's mayor during the Earp-Holliday period, and the founder of the Tombstone Epitaph. But that period was just one small slice of a long and fascinating life! Index, biblio, appendix, b/w photos. ~ Vol. 1~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 475 pages 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Lee, Bob (Ed.) Gold, Gals, Guns, Guts: A History of Deadwood, Lead and Spearfish, 1874-1976
Pierre, SD South Dakota State Historical Society Press 2004 0971517185 Reprint Softcover As New~ New. 
Index, biblio, 100+ b/w photos. Through photos, newspaper accounts, and a lively text, this book traces the history of the Black Hills communities of Deadwood, Lead and Spearfish from the time of the Custer Expedition of 1874 to the US Bicentennial of 1976. Bob Lee brings the book up-to-date with a new introduction detailing the changes in the area since the book was first published, including the return of gambling to Deadwood. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 259 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Lee, Raymond The Films of Mary Pickford
Cranbury, NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1970 0498073807 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine dj with small square of tape residue on jacket spine, small book shop label on dj back flap. Near fine book with light yellow stain (from book shop label) on rfep. 
B/w photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 175 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Lee, Susan E. These Also Served: Brief Histories of Pioneers... Short Stories and Pictures Relative to Catron, Grant, Sierra, Socorro and Valencia Counties of New Mexico
Los Lunas, NM Self-Published 1960 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good book. Illustrated by Covington, Dorothy S. 
B/w photos, illustrations.~ 8vo~ 208 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Leech, Margaret In the Days of McKinley
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1959 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dj~ Good dj protected in mylar. head of spine, which is chipped with loss, reinforced with tape, small square on spine that is severely rubbed. Light chipping/creasing at edges, back panel rubbed. Very Good book. Light edgewear, former owner's seal on title page. 
Index, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 686 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Lesure, Thomas B. Adventures in Arizona An Informal Guide to the Sights, Legends and History of the Grand Canyon State
San Antonio, TX Naylor Company 1956 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book in Very Good dj. 
Maps on endpapers, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 169 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Lewis, Emanuel Raymond Seacoast Fortifications of the United States: An Introductory History
Washington, DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1970 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj~ Near Fine book, spine slightly cocked. Fine dj. 
Index, appendix, biblio, b/w photos, maps, illustrated endpapers. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 145 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Lewis, Jon E. (Ed.) The Giant Book of Native Americans
London Magpie Books 2005 1845292006 Reprint Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Chronology, b/w maps, biblio, appendices. This complete history takes a fresh view of Native American customs, religions, peoples and societies. ~ 8vo~ 571 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Lewis, Russell Remembering Chicago
Nashville, TN Turner Publishing, Inc. 2010 1596526076 Softcover As New~ New. 
B/w photos.~ Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall~ 134 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Libby, O.G. (Ed.) The Arikara Narrative of the Campaign Against the Hostile Dakotas June, 1876
Bismarck, ND 1920 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dj~ Very Good Plus book. No dj. 
Index, appendices, b/w photos and maps. ~ North Dakota Historical Collections Series~ Vol. 6~ 8vo~ 276 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 Liddic, Bruce I Buried Custer: The Diary of Pvt. Thomas W. Coleman, 7th U.S. Cavalry
College Station, TX The Young West 1979 0932702023 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New~ New. No dj, as issued. Illustrated by Earle, James H. 
Introduction by John M. Carroll. Index, appendix, b/w photos and illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Limited to 1,500 copies.~ 8vo 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Liddic, Bruce & Paul Harbaugh (Eds.) Camp on Custer: Transcribing the Custer Myth
Spokane, WA Arthur H. Clark Co. 1995 0870622307 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New~ New. No dj, as issued. 
Limited to 500 copies. Index, 26 b/w photos and maps. ~ 8vo~ 189 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Lindberg, Richard Return to the Scene of the Crime: A Guide to Infamous Places in Chicago
Nashville, TN Cumberland House 1999 1581820135 Softcover As New~ New. 
A neighborhood-by-neighborhood guide to the back alleys and boulevards, the buildings and side streets where some of Chicago's most notorious crimes and disasters took place. Index, biblio, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 471 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 Lockwood, Frank C. Apaches and Longhorns: The Reminiscences of Will C. Barnes
Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press 1982 0816507848 Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Index, b/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 214 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Lockwood, Frank C. (Ed.) Apaches and Longhorns: The Reminiscences of Will C. Barnes
Los Angeles, CA Ward Ritchie Press 1941 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good book, spine cocked, offsetting to endpapers. Very Good Minus dj toned, especially spine, chipping with loss at spine ends and corners. Illustrated by Duchow, Cas 
Herd 208. B/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 210 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Long, Haniel (Erskine Caldwell, Ed.) Pinon Country
New York, NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1941 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ No dj. Very Good book, small bookshop sticker fep and verso, offsetting to ffep, glue residue to rep, spine lightly sunned. 
Maps on endpapers, index.~ 8vo~ 327 pages 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Long, McKendree Dog Soldier Moon: A Novel
Nashville, TN Goldminds Publishing 2011 1930584407 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author. Sequel to No Good Like It Is. Long continues the saga of Dobey Walls and Jimmy "Boss" Melton during the three years following the Civil War. In Dog Soldier Moon, a great crime decimates the tiny Panhandle community of Canadian Fort, twisting relationships and putting Dobey and the Boss on a trail of retribution and frontier justice, yet unaware that they are targets of two Pinkerton teams. Black Kettle, Meotzi, the 'Boy General' Custer, and J.B. Hickok flesh out the cast in this all new classic tale. ~ 8vo~ 264 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Long, McKendree No Good Like It Is
Self-Published 2010 1934987174 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author. This is a winding tale of violence and tolerance, of retribution and changing racial acceptance. It includes the humor that the author found among men in his two years of combat, but is not so picaresque as “Little Big Man,” nor as black as “No Country For Old Men.”~ 8vo~ 325 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Long, Phillip S. Seventy Years a Cowboy As Told by His Father, T.B. Long
Billings, MT Cypress Books 1976 Reprint~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good Minus dj, edgewear, short closed tears, light water damage to front panel. 
B/w illustrations.~ 8vo~ 267 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Longstreet, Stephen (Ed.) Nell Kimball: Her Life as an American Madam
New York, NY Macmillan Company 1970 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good in Very Good Minus price-clipped dj. Chipping at spine ends, a few short closed tears. 
8vo~ 286 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Loomis, Noel M. The Texan-Santa Fe Pioneers
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1958 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine, writer Jerry Sinise's blindstamp on dedication page. Very Good dj, light chipping at spine ends, spot of loss on front panel. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos, maps, folding maps, appendices, includes Sinise's notes on pieces of paper laid in throughout. ~ American Exploration and Travel Series Series~ Vol. 25~ 8vo~ 329 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Lord, Francis They Fought for the Union
Harrisburg, PA The Stackpole Co 1960 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj~ Very Good Plus dj protected in mylar, light edgewear, minor edgetoning. Near Fine book, spine cocked. 
Foreword by Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant III, index, biblio, b/w illustrations, photos, map, illustrated endpapers. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 375 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Lord, Francis & Wise, Arthur Uniforms of the Civil War
Cranbury, NJ Thomas Yoseloff 1970 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book, small bookshop sticker rep. Very Good dj protected in mylar, offsetting on front panel. Illustrated by Wise, Arthur 
Both authoritative and complete. Index, biblio, appendices, 100+ b/w photos and illustrations. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 174 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Lord, John Frontier Dust
Hartford, CT Edwin Valentine Mitchell 1926 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ Very Good Minus. Hinges tender. Owner signature and owner ex libris plate ffep, spine label toned. Sticker residue rfep. No dj, protected in clear mylar dj. 
Introduction by Natalie Shipman. Limited to 1,000. ~ 8vo~ 198 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Lord, Walter The Dawn's Early Light: The Climactic Shaping of "the Land of the Free" During the Hazardous Events of 1814 in Washington, Baltimore and London
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company 1972 0393054527 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dj~ Very Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, light wear at spine ends and corners. Very Good Minus book, spine ends crimped, corners bumped, cloth worn in spots top edge. 
Index, notes, b/w maps and plates. Maps on endpapers.~ 8vo~ 384 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Lord, Walter The Night Lives On: New Thoughts, Theories and Revelations About the Titanic
New York, NY William Morrow & Company 1986 0688049397 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine in About Fine dj. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos, illustrated endpapers. ~ 8vo~ 272 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Luchetti, Cathy Children of the West: Family Life on the Frontier
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Co. 2001 0393049132 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Index, biblio, over 100 b/w photos. ~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 353 pages 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Luchetti, Cathy Men of the West: Life on the American Frontier
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Co. 2006 0393059057 Softcover As New~ New. 
Luccheti uses the words of the men themselves, taken from letters, diaries, and memoirs; not only the iconic cowboys of our imagination but also the doctors, teachers, and ministers. Index, biblio, b/w photos. ~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 252 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Luchetti, Cathy; Olwell, Carol Women of the West
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Co. 1982 039332155x Softcover As New~ New. 
Through these photos, plus diaries, memoirs, letters, and journals, Women of the West introduces 11 real frontier women whose words combine to re-create a place and time when resourcefulness and courage were demanded of everyone. Biblio, chronology, 100+ b/w photos. ~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 240 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Lundy, Benjamin The Life, Travels and Opinions of Benjamin Lundy
Philadelphia, PA William D. Parrish 1847 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ Very Good Minus. Half of page 315-316 missing. Lacks port and map. Appears to have been recased. 
Appendix. Scarce. ~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 316 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Luther, Joseph Camp Verde: Texas Frontier Defense
Charleston, SC History Press 2012 1609493869 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New sc. 
Index, biblio, notes, b/w photos and maps.~ 8vo~ 190 pages 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Lyle, Judge John H. The Dry and Lawless Years: The Crusade Against Public Enemies and Corrupt Officials in Chicago
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1961 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dj~ Good price-clipped dj protected in mylar, reinforced with tape across the top and bottom. Chipped/creased at extremities, loss at corners, spine ends, head of front panel. "1920s" written in pen on foxed spine. Very Good book. Spine lightly cocked, light edgewear, back board rubbed, light soiling on spine. 
It was Judge Lyle more than any other agent of the law who by stirring public opinion to a fevered pitch through his own courageous example broke the insolence of such gangsters as Bugs Moran, Capone, Dion O'Banion and Johnny Torrio. Index, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 311 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Lyman, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer: The Life Story of a Trail-blazer on Six Frontiers
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good. No dj. 
Maps on endpapers, index, biblio, b/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 394 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Lynch, Sylvia Harvey Logan in Knoxville
College Station, TX Early West 1998 1-57208-001-9 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Signed by Author
Author-autographed publisher's bookplate. Index, biblio, 73 b/w photos. Brown cloth. It's a long way from Wagner, Montana to Knoxville, Tennessee, and Tennessee should have been the perfect hideout for a member of the Wild Bunch and his girlfriend, Annie Rogers. If Harvey Logan, aka Kid Curry, could have curbed his violent nature and stayed out of saloons, he might now have become a resident of the Knoxville jail. The author, Sylvia Lynch, says that even today most of the longtime families from Knoxville still delight in telling their personal Harvey Logan stories. He was the toast of their town for many months, and Sylvia's careful research documents all that wen on, including his extraordinary jailbreak. A thoroughly engaging story, which ends much the same way that Butch and Sundance's story ended: shrouded in mystery.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 176 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Maberry, Robert Texas Flags
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 2001 1585441511 Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
29 b&w photos., 117 color illus., 4 color maps.~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 224 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Maberry, Robert Texas Flags
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 2001 158544166X Softcover As New~ New. 
29 b&w photos., 117 color illus., 4 color maps.~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 224 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 MacConnell, C.E. XIT Buck
University of Arizona Press 1968 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj~ About Fine in Very Good dj. Dj price-clipped, light chipping head of front panel, short closed tears at spine. Illustrated by Hill, Tom 
Index, b/w illustrations.~ 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall~ 284 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 MacFarlan, Allan Treasury of Memory-Making Indian Campfires
New York, NY Bonanza Books 1963 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine in dj. Illustrated by McFarlan, Paulette Jumeau 
Index, b/w illustrations.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 288 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheEarlyWest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie