The Early West

Browse By Category
Animals
Art
Collectibles
Cookbook
Cowboys
Exploration
f.stanley
Fiction
Fur Trade
Gambling
Gangsters
General
Geography
Guns
Lawmen
Magazines
Mining
Native Americans
Other
Outlaws
Pioneers
Pony Express
Reference
Regular Folks
Show Business
Soldiers
Texana
Tombstone
Transportation
True Crime
Videos
Wells Fargo
Westerners
Women
Young Readers

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
FREE SHIPPING!

(Media Mail, U.S. only). Canadians get half-price on shipping!

A NOTE TO OUR INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS ABOUT SHIPPING:
Shipping cost is an estimate only. We will not charge you above actual shipping cost.

Pleased be warned that we have had very little luck shipping to the U.K. in the last couple of years.

 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 MacFarlan, Allan A. Living Like Indians: A Treasury of American Indian Crafts, Games and Activities
New York, NY Bonanza Books 1961 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good dj, spine very lightly sunned, very light wear at spine ends and corners. Illustrated by Jumeau, Paulette 
Index, b/w illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 305 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 MacKay, James Allan Pinkerton: The First Private Eye
Edison, NJ Castle Books 1997 0785822356 Reprint Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Index, biblio, notes, 40+ b/w photos. Through four decades of tumultuous history, Allan Pinkerton left an indelible mark. From the Underground Railroad to the Chicago underworld to Pennsylvania and the civil unrest of the notorious Molly Maguires, he took on bandits, bank robbers, kidnappers, spies, and even Jesse James himself. His role in the Civil War was critical: as Lincoln's spymaster, he managed a network of spies who worked behind Confederate lines and tackled espionage at the highest levels in Washington itself. ~ 8vo~ 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Mackey, Robert R. The Uncivil War: Irregular Warfare in the Upper South, 1861-1865
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 2004 0806136243 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Through detailed accounts of Rebel guerilla, partisan, and raider activities, Mackey strips away romanticized notions of how the "shadow war" was fought, proving instead that irregular warfare was an integral part of Confederate strategy. Index, biblio, appendices, b/w photos and maps. ~ Campaigns and Commanders Series~ Vol. 5~ 8vo~ 288 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Mails, Thomas E. The People Called Apache
New York, NY Promontory Press 1981 0883940485 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good dj, rubbed, a couple closed tears, tape repair at spine foot and corner. Very Good book, offsetting to endpapers. Illustrated by Mails, Thomas E. 
Index, biblio, notes, beautiful b/w illustrations, photos, maps. ~ Folio 13" - 23" tall~ 447 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Majendie, V.D.; Browne, C.O. Military Breech-Loading Rifles: The Snider, the Martini-Henry and Boxer Ammunition
London Arms & Armour Press 1973 0853683093 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj~ About Fine book in Fine dj. 
Reprint of 1870 book that details the adoption in 1867 by the British Army of the famous Snider breech-loading rifle, and the subsequent search for a weapon of greater efficiency. Index, appendices, b/w illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 129 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Malsch, Brownson "Lone Wolf" Gonzaullas, Texas Ranger
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1998 0806130164 Softcover As New~ New. 
Foreword by Mary Nell Garrison, Introduction by Harold J. Weiss, Jr. Index, biblio, b/w photos.~ 8vo~ 224 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Malsch, Brownson Lone Wolf, Captain M.T. Gonzaullas: The Only Texas Ranger Captain of Spanish Descent
Austin, TX Shoal Creek Publishers 1980 0883190478 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Foreword by Mary Nell Garrison. Index, biblio, 34 b/w photos. Gonzaullas served with the Texas Rangers between 1920, when bootlegging was its highest level, until 1951. "He could almost smell out moonshiner stills."~ 8vo~ 224 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Malsch, Brownson Lone Wolf, Captain M.T. Gonzaullas: The Only Texas Ranger Captain of Spanish Descent
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1988 0806130164 Softcover Fine~ Fine. 
Introduction by Harold J. Weiss, Jr. Foreword by Mary Nell Garrison. Index, biblio, 34 b/w photos. Gonzaullas served with the Texas Rangers between 1920, when bootlegging was its highest level, until 1951. "He could almost smell out moonshiner stills."~ 8vo~ 224 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Mangum, Neil C. Battle of the Rosebud
El Segundo, CA Upton and Sons 1987 0912783117 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine in Near Fine dj. 
Index, biblio, notes, appendices, b/w photos and maps. The battle at Rosebud was an engagement with the Sioux and Cheyenne, which occurred eight days before the Little Bighorn. ~ 8vo~ 180 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Manucy, Albert Artillery Through the Ages: A Short Illustrated History of Cannon, Emphasizing Types Used in America
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1949 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dj~ Fine, small bookshop sticker rep. No dj. 
Biblio, glossary, b/w illustrations.~ National Park Service Interpretive Series Series~ Vol. 3~ 8vo~ 92 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Markoe, Glenn E. Vestiges of a Proud Nation: The Ogden B. Read Northern Plains Indian Collection
Burlington, VT Robert Hull Fleming Museum 1986 0934658013 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Scarce. Inventory, appendix, b/w and color photos, map.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 176 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Marks, Paula Mitchell Precious Dust: The Saga of the Western Gold Rushes
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1998 0803282478 First thus Softcover As New in As New dj~ New. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author title page. Index, biblio, notes, 23 b/w photos, maps. The boom era of the West began with the 1848 discovery of gold in California and lasted over fifty years, including rushes Colorado, the Black Hills, Alder Gulch of Montana, and in the Yukon. This book describes the grand treasure hunt as one or our history's epic dramas, capturing the essence of America's headlong rush toward a modern, industrial society. ~ 8vo~ 448 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Marohn, Richard THE LAST GUNFIGHTER: JOHN WESLEY HARDIN
College Station, TX Early West 0932702996 Third Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Index, 172 b/w illustrations, maps, photos. John Wesley Hardin, killer of 42 people, was the premier and last gunfighter of the Old West. The son of a Methodist preacher, he killed his first man at age 15; at 17 he was accepted as an equal by such Texas gunmen as Bill Longley, Phil Coe and Ben Thompson. Only days after his 18th birthday, Hardin rode into Abilene wearing his guns in defiance of the law enforced by Marshal Wild Bill Hickok. The Hardin-Hickok showdown is one of the famous legends of Western folklore. Hardin became Texas' most-wanted outlaw, was arrested twice, and escaped both times. On his 21st birthday, he outgunned Deputy Charles Webb in Comanche, which resulted in the lynching of Hardin's brother and two cousins by vigilantes. Hardin was later caught in Florida, served 16 years in jail, and practiced law. His violent death closed the door on the era of the gunfighter (1868-1895). ~ 8vo 8" - 9" tall~ 320 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Marohn, Richard THE LAST GUNFIGHTER: JOHN WESLEY HARDIN
College Station, TX Early West 0932702996 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New with no dj~ 
Limited edition of 100 numbered copies in three-quarter leather, slip-cased, and with a limitation page signed by E. D. Spellmann, great grandson of Hardin's. B/w illustrations. John Wesley Hardin, killer of 42 people, was the premier and last gunfighter of the Old West. The son of a Methodist preacher, he killed his first man at age 15; at 17 he was accepted as an equal by such Texas gunmen as Bill Longley, Phil Coe and Ben Thompson. Only days after his 18th birthday, Hardin rode into Abilene wearing his guns in defiance of the law enforced by Marshal Wild Bill Hickok. The Hardin-Hickok showdown is one of the famous legends of Western folklore. Hardin became Texas' most-wanted outlaw, was arrested twic, and escaped both times. On his 21st birthday, he outgunned Deputy Charles Webb in Comanche, which resulted in the lynching of Hardin's brother and two cousins by vigilantes. Hardin was later caught in Florida, served 16 years in jail, and practiced law. His violent death closed the door on the era of the gunfighter (1868-1895). ~ 8vo 8" - 9" tall~ 320 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Marohn, Richard The Last Gunfighter: John Wesley Hardin (First Edition)
College Station, TX Early West 1995 0932702996 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Limited edition of 1000 copies. B/w illustrations. John Wesley Hardin, killer of 42 people, was the premier and last gunfighter of the Old West. The son of a Methodist preacher, he killed his first man at age 15; at 17 he was accepted as an equal by such Texas gunmen as Bill Longley, Phil Coe and Ben Thompson. Only days after his 18th birthday, Hardin rode into Abilene wearing his guns in defiance of the law enforced by Marshal Wild Bill Hickok. The Hardin-Hickok showdown is one of the famous legends of Western folklore. Hardin became Texas' most-wanted outlaw, was arrested twic, and escaped both times. On his 21st birthday, he outgunned Deputy Charles Webb in Comanche, which resulted in the lynching of Hardin's brother and two cousins by vigilantes. Hardin was later caught in Florida, served 16 years in jail, and practiced law. His violent death closed the door on the era of the gunfighter (1868-1895). ~ 8vo 8" - 9" tall~ 320 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Marquis, Arnold A Guide to America's Indians: Ceremonials, Reservations and Museums
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1975 080611133x Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book, top corners bumped. Very Good price-clipped dj, light wear at spine ends and corners, rear panel lightly soiled. 
Index, biblio, appendices, b/w photos and maps. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 267 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Marquis, Thomas Custer on the Little Bighorn
Lodi, CA Dr. Marquis Custer Publications 1980 0686516060 Reprint~ Later Printing Pamphlet Fine~ Very Good. 
Eye witness and carefully researched accounts of Custer's famous "Last Stand" battle with the Cheyenne and Sioux Indians on June 25, 1876. B/w photos, maps.~ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall~ 56 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Marquis, Thomas Custer, Cavalry & Crows: The Story of William White as Told to Thomas Marquis
Fort Collins, CO Old Army Press 1975 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine~ Fine. No dj, as issued, protected in clear, plastic mylar. 
Introduction by Hugh Scott, maps on endpapers, b/w photos..~ Source Custeriana Series~ Vol. 6~ 8vo 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Marquis, Thomas B. Keep the Last Bullet for Yourself: The True Story of Custer's Last Stand
New York, NY Reference Publications 1976 0846701561 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Preface by Herman J. Viola, Introduction by Joseph Medicine Crow, biblio, index, b/w photos, maps. ~ 8vo~ 203 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Marriott, Alice The Ten Grandmothers
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1957 Fifth Printing Hardcover As New in Very Good- dj~ Very Good Minus price-clipped dj, writing in pen on spine, light chipping at extremities. Very Good book, color bookplate ffep. 
Biblio, Kiowa chronology, b/w map.~ Civilization of the American Indian Series~ Vol. 26~ 8vo~ 306 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Marshall, S.L.A. The Crimsoned Prairie: The Wars Between the United States and the Plains Indians During the Winning of the West
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684130890 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good, spine cocked. Very Good, spine lighted sunned, damp stain, light wear at extremities. Illustrated by Marshall, S.L.A. 
Index, b/w photos, illustrations, maps.~ Book Club Edition~ 8vo~ 256 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Marshall-Cornwall, General Sir James Grant as Military Commander
New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1970 0713412062 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ About Fine book. Very Good clipped dj, light edgewear. 
Index, chronology, appendices, b/w photos, maps, large folding map.~ 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Martin, Greg The Parker Lyon-Harrah's Pony Express Museum A Photographic Essay
San Francisco, CA Chrysopolis Press 1987 096178220x First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New~ New, no dj, as issued. 
Foreword by James H. Nottage. 500+ photos, mostly two-color, a few full color. Collector Parker Lyons began his collection of Western artifacts in 1910: Wells Fargo, saddles, leather, guns, country-store items and you name it. It grew into the well-attended Pony Express Museum until 1949, when Lyons died. It was sold to W.F. Harrah, who moved it to Reno in 1955, where it remained until it was auctioned in 1986. A beautiful book, mostly in full-color, and an excellent reference for the collector or researcher. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 192 pages 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Martin, Jack Border Boss Captain John R. Hughes - Texas Ranger
Austin, TX State House Press 1990 093834949x Reprint~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ Book as new, dj shows press of shrinkwrapping but otherwise fine Illustrated by Stanush, Frank Anthony 
14 illus. Captain John R. Hughes was one of the most glamorous characters in Texas history. The book concentrates on his career from 1887 to 1915, which bridges the gap between the old and the new in Texas law enforcement. Six-Guns 1457: tells of the killing of John Wesley Hardin, the killing of Bass Outlaw, and the lynching of Jim Miller. Like several other writers, Martin belives that Garrett was killed by Jim Miller. ~ With photographs~ 8vo~ 236 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Martin, Jack Border Boss Captain John R. Hughes - Texas Ranger
Austin, TX State House Press 1990 0938349503 Reprint Softcover As New~ As new. 
Captain John R. Hughes was one of the most glamorous characters in Texas history. The book concentrates on his career from 1887 to 1915, which bridges the gap between the old and the new in Texas law enforcement. Six-Guns 1457: tells of the killing of John Wesley Hardin, the killing of Bass Outlaw, and the lynching of Jim Miller. Like several other writers, Martin belives that Garrett was killed by Jim Miller. ~ With photographs~ 8vo~ 236 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Mason, Herbert Molloy The Lafayette Escadrille
New York, NY Random House 1964 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dj~ Very Good Minus, price-clipped dj, large tear taped together on rear panel and across spine. Fine book. Signed by Author
Nicely inscribed ffep. Index, biblio, b/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 340 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Mason, Herbert Molloy The Great Pursuit: General John J. Pershing's Punitive Expedition across the Rio Grande to destroy the Mexican Bandit Pancho Villa
New York, NY Random House 1970 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good price-clipped dj, small bookshop sticker rear flap, light wear at edges, two short closed tears rear panel. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep. Index, biblio, appendices, b/w maps and photos. ~ 8vo~ 269 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Massey, Sara R. (Ed.) Black Cowboys of Texas
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 2000 0890969345 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Introduction by Alwyn Barr, index, biblio, 22 b/w photos. From scattered courthouse records, writings, and interviews with a few of the African American cowhands who were part of the history of Texas, Sara Massey and a host of wrtiers have retrieved the stories of a more diverse cattle industry than has been previously recorded. ~ 8vo~ 361 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Mathews, John Joseph Wah'Kon-Tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1932 Assumed First~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good, corners bumped. No dj. Illustrated by Aaron, Todd 
B/w illustrations, folding map, maps on endpapers.~ Civilization of the American Indian Series~ Vol. 3~ 8vo~ 359 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Mathews, John Joseph Wah'Kon-Tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1932 Assumed First~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book. Very Good dj, spine toned, tape repair on verso, light wear at extremities. Illustrated by Aaron, Todd 
B/w illustrations, folding map, maps on endpapers.~ Civilization of the American Indian Series~ Vol. 3~ 8vo~ 359 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Maudslay, Robert (Winifred Kupper, Ed.) Texas Sheepman: The Reminiscences of Robert Maudslay
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1951 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dj~ Very Good book, spine foot crimped, minor offsetting to endpapers, gift inscription front pastedown. Fair dj protected in mylar, loss at edges, minor soiling, price-clipped. 
A fascinating and highly readable account of an Englishman's career as a sheepman in the late 19th century. The editor was Maudslay's niece and her collection of letters from him became her Master's thesis at UT under the direction of J. Frank Dobie. ~ 8vo~ 138 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Mazzulla, Fred and Jo Al Packer: A Colorado Cannibal
Denver, CO Self-Published 1968 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New~ New. No dj as issued. Signed by Author
INSCRIBED by the author ffep. Index, chronology, b/w photos, maps.~ 8vo~ 48 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 McCauley, James Emmit A Stove-Up Cowboy's Story
Dallas, TX Southern Methodist University Press 1965 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book, foxed top edge. Very Good price-clipped dj, panels lightly soiled. Illustrated by Lea, Tom 
Introduction by John A. Lomax, Afterword by Carl Hertzog, illustrated endpapers, pen and ink illustrations. ~ 8vo~ 76 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 McChristian, Douglas C. The U.S. Army in the West, 1870-1880: Uniforms, Weapons and Equipment
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1995 0806127058 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Appendices, index, biblio, notes, 223 b/w illustrations. Foreword by John P. Langellier ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 315 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 McClellan, H.B. I Rode with Jeb Stuart: Life and Campaigns of Major-General J.E.B. Stuart
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1958 Assumed First~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book. Very Good dj, light edgewear. 
Introduction by Burke Davis. Index, notes, appendix, b/w maps. ~ Civil War Centennial Series~ 8vo~ 455 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 McClure, Arthur F.; Jones, Ken D. Western Films: Heroes, Heavies and Sagebrush of the "B" Genre
South Brunswick, NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1972 Assumed First~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good dj, red mark across rear panel. 
B/w photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 351 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 McConkey, Harriet B. Dakota War-Whoop
Minneapolis, MN Ross & Haines, Inc. 1970 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine in Near Fine dj, spine very slightly toned. 
Introduction by Kenneth Carley. B/w plates.~ 8vo~ 429 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 McCord, Monty Law Enforcement Memorabilia: Price and Indentification Guide
Iola, WI Krause Publications 1999 087341697x First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. 
Biblio, resources, 450+ b/w and some color photos. Info on badges, badge back attachments, badge manufacturer's hallmarks, model kits, die-cast cars, call boxes, restraints, license plates, night sticks, books and paper items, reproduction badges, determining values. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 191 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 McCracken, Harold The Charles M. Russell Book A Biography and Picture Gallery of the Famous Cowboy Artist with 35 Full Color Illustrations and More Than 150 Black and White Reproductions
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company 1957 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Index, notes, color and b/w photos. ~ Folio 13" - 23" tall~ 236 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 McCracken, Harold Portrait of the Old West With a Biographical Check List of Western Artists
New York, NY Mcgraw Hill 1952 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dj~ Fair dj, chipped with loss at spine and extremities, dampstained. Very Good book. 
Three and a half centuries of life on the great plains through the eyes of its artists. Foreword by R.W.G. Vail, Index, b/w and color illustrations. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 232 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 McCright, Grady and James Powell Jessie Evans: Lincoln County Badman
College Station, TX Early West 1983 0932702309 First Edition Softcover As New with no dj~ New 
Introduction by Irving Metzman. Index, biblio, appendix, b/w photos, map. When the Kid and Jessie faced each other in the street at Lincoln, Jessie yelled that it would be impossible for him to deal with Billy, and he was in favor of shooting it out then and there. Being acquainted with Jessie, the Kid made no move for his gun and declined the offer. Read about this gunfighter who was probably the killer of Tunstall.~ 8vo~ 240 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 McCright, Grady and James Powell Jessie Evans: Lincoln County Badman
College Station, TX Early West 1983 0932702295 Limited Edition Hardcover As New with no dj~ New 
Limited to 25 copies. Signed by the authors. Gilt leather collector's edition. Introduction by Irving Metzman. Index, biblio, appendix, b/w photos, map. When the Kid and Jessie faced each other in the street at Lincoln, Jessie yelled that it would be impossible for him to deal with Billy, and he was in favor of shooting it out then and there. Being acquainted with Jessie, the Kid made no move for his gun and declined the offer. Read about this gunfighter who was probably the killer of Tunstall.~ 8vo~ 240 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 McDaniel, Ruel Vinegarroon: The Saga of Judge Roy Bean "The Law West of the Pecos"
Kingsport, TN Southern Publishers 1936 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good, light edgewear. 
8vo~ 143 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 McDowell, Bart The Revolutionary War: America's Fight for Freedom
Washington, DC National Geographic 1983 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Index, biblio, color plates. ~ 8vo~ 199 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 McGillycuddy, Julia B. McGillycuddy Agent: A Biography of Dr. Valentine T. McGillycuddy
Stanford University Press 1941 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New with no dj~ No dj. Owner ex-libris stamp fep, frontispiece loose. 
B/w photos. Six-Guns 1404. ~ 8vo 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 McGowen, Stanley S. Horse Sweat and Powder Smoke: The First Texas Cavalry in the Civil War
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1999 0890969035 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ As New in dj. 
McGowan clearly portrays the heroism and individuality of Texas' first mounted unit in the Civil War. Index, biblio, maps, b/w photos. ~ Millitary History Series~ Vol. 66~ 8vo~ 229 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 McIntire, Jim (DeArment, Robert K., Ed.) Early Days in Texas: A Trip to Hell and Heaven
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1992 0806124075 Reprint~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in mylar-protected dj. 
Index, biblio, notes, b/w map. Reprint of a 1902 book. Gentleman, reprobate, killer, lawman--Jim McIntire was all of these, and more. The handsome young man soon built a quick-gun reputation that in the 1880s led him into city law enforcement in Las Vegas, New Mexico, and later branded him as an outlaw. In his own plain, unvarnished style McIntire writes of a life packed with action and excitement. A host of notable frontier figures parades through the narrative: early Texas rancher James C. Loving; military men Henry O. Flipper and Albert J. Fountain, legendary lawman Pat Garrett, John W. Poe and Wyatt Earp; and an assortment of outlaws and gunfighters including Sam Bass, Dave Rudabaugh, Billy the Kid, Jim Courtright, and "Mysterious Dave" Mather. ~ 8vo~ 184 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 McKenna, James A. Black Range Tales: Chronicling Sixty Years of Life and Adventure in the Southwest
Chicago, IL Rio Grande Press 1965 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ with no dj~ Very Good Plus book. No dj. Illustrated by Simon, Howard 
Foreword by Lucien File. Introduction by Shane Leslie, index, beautiful b/w woodcuts, folding map tipped in. Herd 1407. ~ 8vo~ 300 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 McLaughlin, James My Friend the Indian
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1970 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine book, gilding a bit darkened. Near Fine dj. Illustrated by Buisson, Daniel S. 
Preface and Epilogue by Louis L. Pfaller, O.S.B. Index, appendix, b/w and color photos and plates. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 107 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 McLaughlin, James My Friend the Indian
Seattle, WA Superior Publishing Company 1970 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj~ Very Good book, gilding a bit darkened, leatherette cracked at spine. Near Fine slipcase. Illustrated by Buisson, Daniel S. 
Limited to 3005 copies. Preface and Epilogue by Louis L. Pfaller, O.S.B. Index, appendix, b/w and color photos and plates. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 107 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 McLelland, Dennis John The Avenging Fury of the Plains: John "Liver-Eating" Johnston Exploding the Myths--Discovering the Man
West Conshohocken, PA Infinity Publishing 2009 0741445271 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. 
The real life Johnston was a much more interesting character than the Hollywoodized version, according to the author. Index, biblio, b/w photos, chronology.~ 8vo~ 233 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 McLoughlin, Denis Wild & Woolly An Encyclopedia of the Old West
New York, NY Doubleday 1975 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine+ dj Illustrated by Borein, Frank Tenny Johnson, Russell & Remington 
Over 2500 entries: the famous and the infamous of the old west, the places: landmarks as well as states and towns. For instance, under California Joe it states, A wanderer who should have at least retained his Christian name (see Milner, Moses). Milner is listed as being Custer's chief of socuts during the Washita campaign and the Black Hills expedition of 1875. ~ Drawings, black and white~ 8vo~ 570 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 McLoughlin, Denis Wild & Woolly An Encyclopedia of the Old West
New York, NY Doubleday 1975 0385002378 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj~ Near Fine book in Very Good Plus dj. Illustrated by Borein, Frank Tenny Johnson, Russell & Remington 
Over 2500 entries: the famous and the infamous of the old west, the places: landmarks as well as states and towns. For instance, under California Joe it states, A wanderer who should have at least retained his Christian name (see Milner, Moses). Milner is listed as being Custer's chief of socuts during the Washita campaign and the Black Hills expedition of 1875. ~ Drawings, black and white~ 8vo~ 570 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 McManners, Hugh Ultimate Special Forces: The Insider's Guide to the World's Most Deadly Commandos
New York, NY Dorling Kindersley 2006 0756618983 Softcover As New~ New. 
Forewords by Richard Holmes and Brig. Gen. David L. Grange. Index, gazeteer, chock full of color photos. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 192 pages 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 McMurtry, Larry Anything for Billy: A Novel
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1988 0671642685 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Larry McMurtry at his best--using material that only he can make fresh, real and utterly convincing: the violent heart of the American Dream, the familiar national legend of cowboys, Indians and gunmen, brought back to life and literature. ~ 8vo~ 382 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 McMurtry, Larry It's Always We Rambled: An Essay on Rodeo
New York, NY Frank Hallman 1974 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine~ Fine, no dj as issued, two small chips at foot. Signed by Author
SIGNED (in quite a nice hand) and numbered by the author. Limited to 300 copies. Designed by Noel Young. ~ 8vo~ 25 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 McPherson, James M. (Ed.) The Atlas of the Civil War
Philadelphia, PA Courage Books 2005 0762423560 Later Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Each battle is meticulously plotted on one of 200 specially commissioned full-color maps. Time-lines provide detailed, play-by-play maneuvers, and the accompanying text highlights the strategic aims and tactical considerations of the men in charge. Index, biblio, b/w photos, color maps. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 223 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Meadows, Anne Digging Up Butch and Sundance
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1994 0-312-10968-7 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dj~ No dj. Book Fine, never read. 
Index, sources, b/w photos. Yellow paper, red quarter cloth. This book chronicles an account of Butch and Sundance's activities in Bolivia, and the efforts of the author and her husband in trying to exhume the bodies thought to be Butch and Sundance. The world-reknowned forensic expert, Clyde Snow, was featured on PBS's Nova concerning this search. If you enjoy mysteries and puzzles, you'll love this book.~ 8vo~ 388 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Meadows, Anne Digging Up Butch and Sundance
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1994 0-312-10968-7 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book in dj. 
Index, sources, b/w photos. Yellow paper, red quarter cloth. This book chronicles an account of Butch and Sundance's activities in Bolivia, and the efforts of the author and her husband in trying to exhume the bodies thought to be Butch and Sundance. The world-reknowned forensic expert, Clyde Snow, was featured on PBS's Nova concerning this search. If you enjoy mysteries and puzzles, you'll love this book.~ 8vo~ 388 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Meed, Douglas V. Bloody Border: Riots, Battles and Adventures Along the Turbulent U.S.-Mexican Borderlands
Tuscon, AZ Westernlore Press 1992 0870260812 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good dj, spine sunned, short closed tear spine head. Very Good book, notes in pencil on a couple of pages. 
From the collection of late writer and collector, John S. DuMont. Index, notes, b/w photos.~ Great West and Indian Series Series~ Vol. 58~ 8vo~ 242 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Meline, James F. Two Thousand Miles on Horseback: Santa Fe and Back A Summer Tour Through Kansas, Nebraska, Colorado and New Mexico, in the Year 1866
Albuquerque, NM Horn & Wallace 1966 Facsimile Reprint~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj~ Fine book, spine ends crimped, in Very Good mylar-protected dj. Front panel corner creased, one short closed tear. Personal copy of Texas author Jerry Sinise, his name and address written on the ffep. 
Folding map. An account of a journey along the Santa Fe Trail, returning by the Cimarron route. ~ 8vo~ 317 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Mellon, James (Ed.) The Face of Lincoln
New York, NY Bonanza Books 1982 0517383330 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dj~ Very Good book. Very Good Minus price-clipped dj, some chipping at extremities. 
B/w photos.~ Folio 13" - 23" tall~ 201 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Mercer, A.S. The Banditti of the Plains, or The Cattlemen's Invasion of Wyoming in 1892 (The Crowning Infamy of the Ages)
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1954 0806113154 Reprint~ Later Printing Softcover Fine~ Fine. 
Foreword by William H. Kittrell, b/w illustrations, appendix.~ Western Frontier Library Series~ Vol. 2~ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall~ 197 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Meredith, Roy The World of Mathew Brady: Portraits of the Civil War Period
Los Angeles, CA Brooke House 1976 0912588055 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
B/w photos.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 240 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Meredith, Roy & Arthur Mr. Lincoln's Military Railroads: A Pictorial History of the United States Civil War Railroads, 1861-1865
New York, NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1979 0393057038 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine book. Near Fine dj, price-clipped in two places. 
Index, biblio, maps, appendices, b/w photos, illustrated endpapers.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 253 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Merington, Marguerite (Ed.) The Custer Story: The Life and Intimate Letters of General Custer and His Wife Elizabeth
New York, NY Devin-Adair Company 1950 0517123193 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine in Near Fine dj, plastic coating of paper visible on front panel. 
Index, b/w photos, map.~ 8vo~ 339 pages 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Messick, Hank; Goldblatt, Burt The Mobs and the Mafia: The Illustrated History of Organized Crime
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1972 0690545975 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine price-clipped dj protected in mylar. Near Fine book, half inch closed tear fep. 
Index, chronology, b/w photos. ~ 8vo 8" - 9" tall~ 214 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Metz, Leon John Selman: Gunfighter
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1980 0806115572 Second Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine book in dj. 
Index, biblio, notes, 13 b/w photos, b/w frontis map. Six Guns 1481: There is some material on Billy the Kid, Henry Brown, Fort Griffin, John Wesley Hardin, John Larn, Oliver Lee, Jeff Milton, Jim Miller, Bass Outlaw, George Scarborough, and Jesse Evans and a mention of Butch Cassidy, Wyatt Earp, Jesse James, and John Tunstall. ~ 8vo~ 254 pages 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Metz, Leon John Wesley Hardin: Dark Angel of Texas
El Paso, TX Mangan Books 1996 0930208358 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Index, biblio, notes, appendices, 80 b/w photos, maps, maps on endpapers. Seeking to gain insight into Hardin's homicidal mind, Metz describes how Hardin's bloody career began in the post-Civil War Central Texas, when lawlessness and killings were commonplace, and traces his life of violence until his capture and imprisonment in 1878. ~ 8vo~ 337 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Metz, Leon The Shooters
El Paso, TX Mangan Books 1995 0-930208-04-8 Later Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. Illustrated by Schreck, Michael Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. Biblio, b/w photos and illustrations by Mike Schreck. Features brief chapters on the 29 most famous and infamous gunmen. ~ B&W Photographs~ 8vo~ 298 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Metz, Leon Dallas Stoudenmire: El Paso Marshal
Austin, TX Pemberton Press 1969 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj~ Very Good Plus book, very slightly cocked, bottom corners bumped, small owner sticker title page. Very Good dj, dj slightly sunned, a little edgewear, rear panel slightly rubbed, closed tear with tape repair front panel. 
Index, biblio, notes, 14 b/w photos. As feared and respected as Pat Garrett and Wyatt Earp, Stoudenmire accepted the postion as Marshal of El Paso, a job which no one had ever held for over a couple of months. Hiring young Jim Gillette as his deputy, Stoudenmire within two years had cleaned up the town, only to be killed in a wild shootout with the town's lawless element. Six Guns 2486. ~ 8vo~ 162 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Metz, Leon Dallas Stoudenmire: El Paso Marshal
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1970 080611553x Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good Plus dj, short closed tear rear panel. 
Index, biblio, notes, 14 b/w photos. As feared and respected as Pat Garrett and Wyatt Earp, Stoudenmire accepted the postion as Marshal of El Paso, a job which no one had ever held for over a couple of months. Hiring young Jim Gillette as his deputy, Stoudenmire within two years had cleaned up the town, only to be killed in a wild shootout with the town's lawless element. Six Guns 2486. ~ Western Frontier Library Series~ Vol. 53~ 8vo~ 162 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Metz, Leon Four Sixes to Beat: the Death of John Wesley Hardin
El Paso, TX Private Printing 1995 Limited Edition~ First Printing Pamphlet As New~ New. 
Commemorative edition, limited to 500. One b/w photo (after death), map on rear wrapper. ~ 8vo~ 9 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Michno, Gregory The Mystery of E Troop: Custer's Gray Horse Company at the Little Bighorn
Missoula, MT Mountain Press Publishing 1997 0878423044 Softcover Very Good~ Very Good, marginalia in pencil. 
From the collection of the late John S. Dumont, writer and collector. ~ 8vo~ 349 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Mihalik, Paul A. Patagonia Profile: A History and Guide to Patagonia, Arizona
Patagonia, AZ Padre Pio Publishers 1985 0961591609 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good, spine sunned, wraps slightly soiled. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on ffep. Index, b/w maps and photos. ~ 8vo~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Miletich, Leo N. Dan Stuart's Fistic Carnival
College Station, TX Texas A & M University Press 1994 0-89096-614-1 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New. 
Index, biblio, b/w photos and illustrations. This richly detailed, true epic of Dallas gambler Dan Stuart's 1895 boxing match between Gentleman Jim Corbett and Fighting Bob Fitzsimmons and the hard-punching (and sometimes loony) political and religious turmoil surrounding it will entertain both sports fans and those who simply appreciate a bizarre but well-told tale.~ 8vo~ 234 pages 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Miller, David Humphreys Custer's Fall: The Indians' Story of the Little Big Horn
New York, NY Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1957 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ No dj. Very Good Minus. Spine sunned, someone got the brilliant idea to glue the dj flaps onto the ffeps, small bookshop sticker, mysterious sticker on copyright page, rear ffep glued down, obscuring the endsheet map. 
Miller interviewed Indian participants. Maps on endpapers, b/w illustrations.~ 8vo~ 271 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Miller, Joseph (Ed.) The Arizona Rangers
New York, NY Hastings House 1972 0803803532 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine, small stain verso ffep, in About Fine dj, protected in mylar. 
Index, appendices, including the roster of Arizona Rangers, b/w photos. Biographies of Burt Mossman, Thomas H. Rynning, Henry Wheeler and Colonel Emilio Kosterlitzky. ~ 8vo~ 268 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Miller, Rick Sam Bass and Gang
Austin, TX State House Press 1999 1880510650 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on title page. Index, endnotes, biblio, 50 b/w photos. Little has been written about Sam Bass since Wayne Gard's 1936 biography. Miller, one of our most careful and thorough historians, has expanded our knowledge of Bass, bringing the legendary outlaw and his gang to life.~ 8vo~ 412 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Miller, Rick Bounty Hunter
College Station, TX Early West 1988 0932702414 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
The story of Jack Duncan, Texas Ranger, who in 1877 captured John Wesley Hardin. Although he served as a policeman, Texas Ranger, and Dallas detective, he was always a bounty hunter. Read about the Dallas of the Old West, its inhabitants included Doc Holliday, Frank James, the Younger brothers, Belle and Pearl Starr, Longhair Jim Courtright and Luke Short. Index, biblio, notes, b/w photos. ~ 8vo~ 225 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Miller, Rick The Train Robbing Bunch
College Station, TX Early West 1983 0932702252 Limited Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New. Signed by Author
Limited to 1500 copies, signed bookplate. Index, biblio, 21 b/w photos and illustrations. In the 1880s and 1890s, it seemed that middle-aged outlaws were either reformed, imprisoned or deceased. Eugene Bunch didn't turn outlaw until his mid-forties (talk about a mid-life crisis!). He had been a Confederate soldier, school teacher, real estate broker, newspaper editor and the Cook County, Texas clerk before turning to a life of crime. The little known, elusive Bunch is brought to life in this book. ~ 8vo~ 172 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Miller, Rick The Train Robbing Bunch
College Station, TX Early West 1983 0932702279 Limited Edition Softcover As New~ New. 
Limited to 1500 copies. Index, biblio, 21 b/w photos and illustrations. In the 1880s and 1890s, it seemed that middle-aged outlaws were either reformed, imprisoned or deceased. Eugene Bunch didn't turn outlaw until his mid-forties (talk about a mid-life crisis!). He had been a Confederate soldier, school teacher, real estate broker, newspaper editor and the Cook County, Texas clerk before turning to a life of crime. The little known, elusive Bunch is brought to life in this book. ~ 8vo~ 172 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Miller, Rick The Train Robbing Bunch
College Station, TX Early West 1983 0932702260 Limited Edition Hardcover As New~ New. Signed by Author
Limited to 25 copies, gilt leather collector's edition. SIGNED by the author. Index, biblio, 21 b/w photos and illustrations. In the 1880s and 1890s, it seemed that middle-aged outlaws were either reformed, imprisoned or deceased. Eugene Bunch didn't turn outlaw until his mid-forties (talk about a mid-life crisis!). He had been a Confederate soldier, school teacher, real estate broker, newspaper editor and the Cook County, Texas clerk before turning to a life of crime. The little known, elusive Bunch is brought to life in this book. ~ 8vo~ 172 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Miller, Thomas Lloyd The Public Lands of Texas, 1519-1970
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1972 0806109726 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine in About Fine dj. 
Foreword by Ralph W. Yarborough. Index, notes, biblio, appendices, b/w maps and plates. ~ 8vo~ 341 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Millis, Walter Arms and Men: A Study of American Military History
New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1956 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dj~ Very Good Minus book, spine ends crimped, coffee mug imprint rear board, hinges toned. Very Good Minus price-clipped dj, a few short closed tears. 
Offers commentary on history of American military policy, organization, management and weapons. Index.~ 8vo~ 382 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Mills, Susie Legend in Bronze: The Biography of Jay Banks
Dallas, TX Ussery Printing Co 1984 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
The story of a Texas peace officer and Texas Ranger with a long and distinguished career through the 1950s. INSCRIBED by Jay Banks title page. 61 b/w illustrations. Amended edition.~ 8vo~ 206 pages~ Signed by Biographee 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Milner, E.R. The Lives and Times of Bonnie & Clyde
Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press 1996 0-8093-2552-7 Later Printing Softcover As New~ New. 
Index, notes, 14 b/w photos. Milner draws upon obscure locally unpublished accounts, previously untapped court records, and archived but unpublished oral histories from sixty victims, neighbros, relatives and police. The book supplemented by 14 photos as well as personal diaries and letters, including Bonnie’s infamous poem.~ 8vo 8" - 9" tall~ 187 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Milton, John R. (Ed.) Conversations With Frank Waters
Chicago, IL Swallow Press 1971 0804005753 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj~ Fine book in Very Good price-clipped dj. 
B/w photos, biblio. Comes with Frank Waters by Martin Bucco, a Southwest Writers Series pamphlet. ~ 8vo~ 90 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Mollo, Andrew A Pictorial History of the SS, 1923-1945
New York, NY Bonanza Books 1979 0517278332 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj~ Near Fine in dj. Dj slightly toned at extremeties. 
A Pictorial documentary wholly devoted to the twenty-two year history of the entire S.S. organization, the ideological vanguard of Nazism. Introduction by Hugh Trevor-Roper, index, biblio, comparative rank table, b/w photos.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 192 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Mollo, Boris The Indian Army
UK New Orchard Editions 1981 0850790458 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine dj protected in mylar. Fine book. 
Biblio, glossary, index of Regimental Names, b/w and color plates. ~ 8vo~ 191 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Momaday, N. Scott The Way to Rainy Mountain
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1969 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dj~ Near Fine book, erasure mark rep. Very Good dj, short closed tear, light wear at spine ends and corners. Illustrated by Momaday, Al 
8vo~ 89 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Monahan, Sherry Tombstone's Treasures: Silver Mines and Golden Saloons
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 2007 0826341764 Softcover As New~ New. 
Monahan focuses on the silver mines, one reason for the city's founding, and the saloons, the other reason the city grew so quickly. Foreword by Bob Boze Bell. Index, notes, 30+ b/w illustratins. ~ 8vo~ 199 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Moore, Ben Butterfield: Seven Years with the Wild Indians
O'Donnell, TX 1976 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dj~ Fine. 
Bound in 1976, printed in 1945. Blindstamp of writer Jerry Sinise on Foreword page. B/w photos.~ 12mo 7" - 7½" tall~ 130 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Moore, Donald W. Custer's Ghosts Custer's Gold
El Segundo, CA Upton and Sons 2007 0912783435 Softcover As New~ New. Signed by Author
SIGNED by the author on title page. Index, biblio, appendices, 25 b/w photos. Some say the dead of the Little Big Horn battle are still around. The author went to the battlefield hoping to see and talk to some of the ghosts that are reputed to have been there. He also tries to find out what happened to the so-called Custer's treasure. ~ Montana and the West Series~ Vol. 16~ 8vo~ 190 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Moore, Donald W. Where the Custer Fight Began Undermanned and Overwhelmed: The Reno Valley Fight
El Segundo, CA Upton and Sons 2011 0912783486 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. Signed by Author
"Another Upton Little Bighorn treasure that belongs on every Little Bighorn shelf."--Bob Utley. Illustrated endpapers, index, biblio, appendices, b/w photos, gallery sketches by Warren Van Ess. ~ Battle of the Little Big Horn Series~ Vol. 10~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 205 pages~ Signed by Author 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Moore, Stephen L. Savage Frontier, Vol. 1, 1835-1837: Rangers Riflemen, and Indian Wars in Texas
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 2002 1574412353 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
A comprehensive account of the formative years of the legendary Texas Rangers, focusing on the three-year period between 1835 and 1837, when Texas was struggling to gain its independence from Mexico and assert itself as a new nation. Index, biblio, notes, appendix, b/w photos, map. ~ Vol. 1~ 8vo~ 335 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Moore, Stephen L. Savage Frontier, Vol. III, 1840-1841: Rangers Riflemen, and Indian Wars in Texas
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 2007 1574412299 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. 
Focuses on the evolution of the Texas Rangers and frontier warfare (mostly with Comanche Indians) in Texas during the years 1840 and 1841. Index, biblio, notes, appendices, b/w photos, map. ~ Vol. 3~ 8vo~ 436 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Moore, Stephen L. Savage Frontier, Vol. 1, 1835-1837: Rangers Riflemen, and Indian Wars in Texas
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 2002 1574412361 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. 
A comprehensive account of the formative years of the legendary Texas Rangers, focusing on the three-year period between 1835 and 1837, when Texas was struggling to gain its independence from Mexico and assert itself as a new nation. Index, biblio, notes, appendix, b/w photos, map. ~ Vol. 1~ 8vo~ 335 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Moore, Stephen L. Savage Frontier, Vol. IV, 1842-1845: Rangers, Riflemen, and Indian Wars in Texas
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 2010 1574412930 Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
This fourth and final volume of the Savage Frontier series completes the history of the Texas Rangers and frontier warfare in the Republic of Texas era. During this period of time, fabled Captain John Coffee Hays and his small band of Rangers were often the only government-authorized frontier fighters employed to keep the peace. Index, biblio, notes, appendix, b/w photos, map. ~ Vol. 4~ 8vo~ 288 pages 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Moore, Stephen L. Savage Frontier, Vol. II, 1838-1839: Rangers Riflemen, and Indian Wars in Texas
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 2006 157441206X First Edition~ First Printing Softcover As New~ New. 
Focuses on two of the bloodiest years of fighting in the young Texas Republic, when the Texas Rangers were in danger of disappearing altogether. Index, biblio, notes, appendix, b/w photos, map. ~ Vol. 2~ 8vo~ 426 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheEarlyWest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie