The Early West

Browse By Category
Animals
Art
Collectibles
Cookbook
Cowboys
Exploration
f.stanley
Fiction
Fur Trade
Gambling
Gangsters
General
Geography
Guns
Lawmen
Magazines
Mining
Native Americans
Other
Outlaws
Pioneers
Pony Express
Reference
Regular Folks
Show Business
Soldiers
Texana
Tombstone
Transportation
True Crime
Videos
Wells Fargo
Westerners
Women
Young Readers

 
Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
FREE SHIPPING!

(Media Mail, U.S. only). Canadians get half-price on shipping!

A NOTE TO OUR INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS ABOUT SHIPPING:
Shipping cost is an estimate only. We will not charge you above actual shipping cost.

Pleased be warned that we have had very little luck shipping to the U.K. in the last couple of years.

 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Rambles Through Our Country: An Instructive Geographical Game for the Young
Hartford, CT American Publishing Co 1881 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good~ Edgewear, cloth nicked. 
B/w illustrations. Originally came with a spinner (teetotum) and map game board. Book describes states, their capitals and other important cities and/or features. Green cloth.~ 8vo~ 103 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 True West, May 2005
2005 First Edition~ First Printing Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Special train issue.~ 8vo~ 104 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Civil War Times Illustrated, April 1983
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1983 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good, label on rear panel. 
Spotsylvania: Charge on the Mule Shoe by Jeffry Wert; Spotsylvania: How Men Die in Battle by Albert Castel; Spotsylvania: An Eyewitness by Richard Bridgeman; Sabotage at City Point by Ella S. Rayburn; The Sibley Stove by Les Jensen; Julian Bryant: Martyr for Equality by Karen Berfield; New Faces of Robert E. Lee by Mark Katz. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Forts of the Santa Fe Trail West to Santa Fe
Fort Collins, CO Old Army Press 1992 0883423251 Non-Book New. 
40 minute VHS.~ Video Tape~ Vol. 2~ 8vo 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bella Starr, the Bandit Queen, or the Female Jesse James A Full and Authentic History of the Dashing Female Highwayman, with Copious Extracts from her Journal
Austin, TX Steck Company 1960 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good~ Very Good, spine sunned in Very Good slipcase. 
Reprint of the rare 1889 edition. Adverts, b/w illustrations and photos. Six-Guns 2127. ~ 8vo~ 64 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Civil War Times Illustrated, November 1981
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1981 Hardcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
The Battle of Shepherdstown by Dennis Kelly; They Surrendered Honorably by Edith Snowden and Philip Gibson; The Famous Crutchfield House by James W. Livingwood; Civil War Battlefields: Stone River National Battlefield; Bierce's Civil War by Allen Guelzo; The Coup de Grace by Ambrose Bierce. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 America's Civil War, July 1993
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 10462899 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
War's Westernmost Battle by Jane Eppinga; Union's Hard-Luck Ironclad by Robert Collins Suhr; North's Unsung Regulars by James B. Ronan II; Gettysburg Finale by Richard F. Welch. ~ 8vo~ 74 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Pioneer Nevada
Reno, NV Harolds Club of Reno 1951 Later Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good, pulled at spine head, cover coming loose from bookcase 
Index, map, nice pen and ink illustrations every page. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 204 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Going to Texas: Five Centuries of Texas Maps Texas Maps from the Museum of the Big Bend, Sul Ross University, Yana and Marty Davis Map Collection
Fort Worth, TX TCU Press 2007 0875653448 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Index, 65 color plates. ~ Square 4to 9" - 11" tall~ 120 pages 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Dalton Brothers and Their Astounding Career of Crime by an Eye-witness
New York, NY Crown Publishers 1977 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good in dj. 
Foreword by James D. Horan. Biblio, b/w photos and illustrations. Originally published in 1892 by an unidentified author (thought to be a Chicago or Kansas newspaperman), this fascinating volume reveals how the last blood brotherhood in the history of Western outlawry staged their celebrated raid on Coffeyville, KS: and attempt to outdo the exploits of Jesse James by robbing two banks at the same time! A frontier classic. ~ 8vo~ 220 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Colorado: Past and Present
San Diego, CA Thunder Bay Press 2010 1607100185 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dj~ New in dj. 
Index, color photos. ~ Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 144 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 True West, March 2000
Cave Creek, AZ True West Publishing 2000 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good, publisher sticker and address label on front wrapper. 
Richard Farnsworth: The Straight Story.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 True West, May 2000
Cave Creek, AZ True West Publishing 2000 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good. 
4to 11" - 13" tall~ 63 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 True West, July 2001
Cave Creek, AZ True West Publishing 2001 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good. 
4to 11" - 13" tall~ 63 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Wild West, August 1992
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1992 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
Lieutenant's Ghastly Discovery by Juliana Clayton; Killer in Deacon's Clothing by Robert Barr Smith; Cascades Uprising Repulsed by Dave Ballard; Feathered Serpent's Return by Don Hollway, Elfego Baca, Chief Crowfoot.~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 True West, June 2000
Cave Creek, AZ True West Publishing 2000 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good. 
4to 11" - 13" tall~ 59 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Wild West, February 1993
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
A Golden Dream Pursued by John F. Murphy, English Shooting Irons by Wayne R. Austerman, Attack Outside the Fort's Walls by William Gardner Bell, Knife-Wielding Justice by Phillip R. Urie ~ 8vo~ 74 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Wild West, June 1991
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1991 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
The Eye That Never Sleeps by Jason Vail, Army's Unluckiest Regiment by Wayne R. Austerman, Revolt of the Metis by Jon Guttman, Volunteer Force's Epic March by Robert Smith. ~ 8vo~ 74 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Civil War Times Illustrated, September 1983
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1983 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, label residue on front panel. 
Hijack! The Fate of the Philo Parsons by John and Linda Pelzer; No Rest for the Wicked Living Vicksburg by Miriam Poole and Robert Hoffsommer; From Glory to Contention: The Sad History of "Shanks" Evans by James L. Conrad; Gettysburg: The Last Full Measure by Fred L. Schulz. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Civil War Times Illustrated, October 1982
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1982 Magazine Fine~ Fine.Wa 
War on the River: Charles Ellet's Family Ram Fleet by Howard C. Westwood, War on the River: Desperate Battle at Lake Chicot by Arthur G. Sharp, War on the River: Letters from Charles "Heck" Gulick by Stan Hamper, Ed., Richmond's Great Home Front Disaster: Friday the 13th by David L. Burton, Mystery in Mississippi: Reverend Sweatt Has Disappeared by Gregory Sweatt. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Burke's Texas Almanac for 1879, Containing Some Information About Texas
Austin, TX Steck-Warlick Co 1969 Facsimile Softcover Fine~ Fine in Fine slipcase. Spine slightly sunned. 
8vo~ 160 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Wild West, August 1993
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good. 
Storm in the Wind by M.L. Webster; Death Faced Straight Up by Lee Paul; Wagon Tracks West by Bob Brooke; Attack without Warning by Dean Morgan. Sadie Creech, Henry Plummer. ~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Wild West, April 1993
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 Magazine Fine~ About Fine. 
Blackfeet at War by John F. Murphy, Jr; Mounties March West by John Mancini; Painted Warriers by Philip L. Jewett; Gunfighter Most Misunderstood by Chip Carlson; Art of the West by Sue Keller. Charley Parkhurst, Chief John Ross, Sam Brown. ~ 8vo~ 90 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 America's Civil War, May 1993
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 10462899 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Death Takes No Holiday by Steven R. Davis; Battle Fought on Paper by Bruce A. Trinque; Capital Folly by Steven E. Woodworth; The Great Debate by Eric Niderost ~ 8vo~ 74 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Shooter's Bible, No. 44, 1953
South Hackensack, NJ Stoeger Arms 1953 Softcover Very Good~ Very Good, some foxing to edges 
Index, b/w illustrations.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 544 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Der Ratgeber fur den Jager der grobe Jagdkatalog: zum 60 yahrigen Bestehen von Waffen-Frankonia
Germany 1968 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good 
B/w photos. Catalogue of guns and hunting gear.~ Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 America's Civil War, January 1993
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 10462899 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
Bitter Bushwhackers and Jayhawkers by Bo Kerrihard, Stonewall in the Valley by Shawn Curtis Harris, One Bridge Too Many by John Thom Spach, Most Disgraceful Affair by Kenneth J. Magee.~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 America's Civil War, March 1993
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 10462899 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
Doubly Missed Opportunity by Robert C. Neaul, Tragedian's Greatest Role by M. Christopher New, Bold, But Not Too Bold by Kendall J. King, Forrest's First Fight by John K. Ward. ~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 America's Civil War, November 1992
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1992 10462899 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
Melee in the Underbrush by Jeff Malone, Defiant Rebel Newspaper by Peggy Robbins, Failure on the Heights by Robert C. Cheeks, High Seas Hijack by Edward Stokes Miller.~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 America's Civil War, May 1988
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1988 7098936408 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
Heartland Hammered Furiously by Robert E. Rogge, Desert Passage Contested by William R. Brooksher, Richmond's Fate in the Balance by Roy Morris, Jr., Neutral Border Violated by Albert Hemingway. ~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Wild West, June 1992
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1992 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good, area where address label is torn off, minor edgewear. 
Gem Saloons Shootout by Gary L. Roberts, Long March of Lewis and Clark by John F. Murphy, Jr., The Show Must Go On by Lamoine E. Boyle, Battle of Pierre's Hole by Robert Barr Smith. ~ 8vo~ 74 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Civil War Times Illustrated, July 1979
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1979 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Life of a Rising Son, Part I: The Failure by Albert Castel, Pink Parker's Tombstone by James O. Hall, Confederate Generals--The View from Below by Walter A. Roher, The Peninsula Campaign, Part V by Emory Thomas, The Hidden Image: A Blanket Boat, Grant from Galena by Rev. James L. Crane, Treason or Tyrany by Charles F. Cooney, The Memphis Appeal by B. Kimball Baker. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Civil War Times Illustrated, May 1982
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1982 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Children's Crusade: Youth in the Civil War by Jack Rudolph, The Katydid Cadets by James L. Conrad, Vinnie Ream by Harold Holzer and Lloyd Ostendorf, Hellions from Marion Square by James B. Agnew, Specimen Sproggles Joins the Volunteers by Raymond Herek. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Civil War Times Illustrated, February 1981
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1981 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, shipping label on front wrapper. 
The Battle of Baton Rouge by Michael B. Ballard, How Long Will This Misery Continue, Memories of Morris Island by Bess Beatty and Judy Caprio, Lincoln Comes Back to Gettysburg by John E. Stanchak, The Alligator by James L. Christley, A Prussan for Virginia by R.F.S. Starr, The Prussian Remembers--Part I by Stuart Wright ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Civil War Times Illustrated, November 1982
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1982 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, shipping label residue on rear wrapper. 
Held Captive at Cahaba: The Prisoners' Nightmare by James L. Conrad, A Yankee Prisoner's Wife: Indomitable Mrs. Ricketss by Marshall Bond, Deceived in Newburgh: The Capture an Arsenal by Michael B. Ballard, Cavalry March by Night: Pursued by Morgans' Raiders by Albert Castel, Congressman Becomes General: John A. McClernand by Edward G. Longacre, The Mysterious Prisoner: Murder Suspect in Custody by Mark Katz ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Civil War Times Illustrated, December 1981
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1981 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Dissent by Edward Longacre; The Loyalty of Illinois by Alan Sewell; Copperhead Clement Vallandigham by Roger Long; The Free State of Winston by Alan Sewell; Henry Foote Skedaddles by Howard C. Westwood; The Better I Like You by Raymond Herek. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Civil War Times Illustrated, February 1983
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1983 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, shipping label on rear wrapper. 
Fighting for Little Round Top: The 20th Main by Richard Pindell; To Build a Battle by Fred L. Schultz; Henry Timrod: Poet Laureate of the Confederacy by Stephen Davis; Commander Lincoln at Norfolk: A Port Captured by Robert H. Joynt; The Task Before Them: Yanks Attack Fort Fisher by Edward Longacre; The Confederate Coin by Everett Greer; Emanicpation by Jacob Behm.~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Civil War Times Illustrated, March 1983
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1983 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, label residue on front panel. 
The Other Civil War: Total War Against the Navajo by Walter Williams; Disaster at Dove Creek by Phillip Rutherford; Muskogee Autumn by Michelle Starr; Bold Cavalry Raid: Ride Down the Sequatchie Valley by David Snider and William Brooksher; Friendly Enemies: James L. Petigru and Robert B. Rhett by Phyllis Pringle; The Luther Swank Letters: Inflation Grips the South by Horace Mathews. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Civil War Times Illustrated, August 1981
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1981 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good, shipping label on front wrapper, split between wrappers. 
Riding Through Alabama by Richard M. McMurry; Burden's Machine by Arnold Gates; The Committee on the Conduct of War by E.B. Long; Howell Cobb's Account by William Harris Bragg; A Sketch of My Early Life by James R. Jones; Petersburg National Battlefield. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Wild West, April 1992
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1992 Magazine Fine~ About Fine. 
Biggest Indian Fight by Robert Barr Smith; Dire Warning Ignored by John F. Wukovits; Art of the Golden West by Jerry Keenan; Harsh Vengeance at Bear River by Quig Nielsen; Larger than Life by Leslie Morris. Pecos Bill Shafter, Quinn Bohannon, Chief Joseph. ~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Wild West, December 1999
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1999 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
The Three Guardsmen and Marshal Nix by Nancy B. Samuelson; Sacagawea of the Lewis and Clark Expedition by Quig Nielson; Fort Laramie: Gateway to the Far West by Sierra Adare; Kickapoo Counterattack at Dove Creek by David F. Crosby; A Quiet Christmas in Indian Territory Days in 1887 by Heck Thomas. Dull Knife, Twenty-niners, Notch-Cutter Gang. ~ 8vo~ 81 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Wild West, October 2000
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 2000 Magazine Fine~ Fine. 
The Incredible Overland Journey of Robert Stuart by Nancy M. Peterson; The Third Masterson, Lawman Jim by Roger Myers; Bat Masterson and the Sweetwater Shootout by Gary L. Roberts; A Rope for Cowboy Fleming Parker by Harold L. Edwards. John Powers, Ishi, Tom Horn's gun, Santank, Gary Lynn Roberts, Jesse James. ~ 8vo~ 81 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 True West, August 2004
2004 First Edition~ First Printing Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine 
Pike's Peak or Bust by Candy Moulton; Talking the Legs Off a Donkey by Terry Halden; All That Glitters by Dan Baumgart; Warped Planks and Rattlesnakes by Johnny D. Boggs; Judging the Peace by Meghan Saar; Custer's Last Film by Paul Hutton; Regegade Roads by Johnny D. Boggs; Right Brain Overload by Candy Moulton; John Wesley Hardin. ~ 8vo~ 96 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 True West, February/March 2001
2001 First Edition~ First Printing Magazine Near Fine~ About Fine. 
Wyatt Earp: Without a Scratch by Bob Boze Bell and Jeff Morey; Earp's Revolvers by Randy Smith; Should Wyatt Earp Have Been Hanged? by Steven Lubet; Lady Sadie by Carol Mitchell. ~ 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 The New Texas School Reader: Designed for, and Dedicated to the Children of Texas
Austin, TX Steck Company 1962 Facsimile Hardcover Fine~ Fine book in Very Good, somewhat soiled slipcase. 
Facsimile reprint of 1864 edition. ~ 8vo~ 187 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Shooter's Bible, No. 58, 1967
South Hackensack, NJ Stoeger Arms 1967 Softcover Very Good-~ Very Good Minus, front panel and some pages creased at one corner 
Index, b/w illustrations.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 576 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Shooter's Bible, No. 44, 1953
South Hackensack, NJ Stoeger Arms 1953 Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. Edges slightly foxed. 
Index, b/w illustrations.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 544 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 A Full and Complete History of the Great Beattie Case, Most Highly Sensational Tragedy of the Century
Baltimore, MD I & M Ottenheimer 1911 Softcover Very Good~ Very Good, pages toned. 
Detailed history of the lives of Henry Clay Beattie, Jr., and Beulah Binford, "the woman in the case," with many facts not before published. A thrilling story of a man's double life, a trusting wife's sufferings and death and a young girl's betrayal. B/w photos.~ 8vo~ 128 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 True West, June 2008
Cave Creek, AZ True West Publishing 2008 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good. 
4to 11" - 13" tall~ 88 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 True West, October 2001
Cave Creek, AZ True West Publishing 2001 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good. 
4to 11" - 13" tall~ 80 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Cyclorama of Gen. Custer's Last Fight
El Segundo, CA Upton and Sons 1988 0912783176 Facsimile~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 
Introduction by John M. Carroll, appendices, b/w illustrations and photos.~ Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series~ Vol. 3~ 8vo~ 104 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 The Dalton Brothers and Their Astounding Career of Crime by an Eye-witness
New York, NY Frederick Fell, Inc. 1954 Facsimile Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good, pages toned. No dj. 
Introduction by Burton Rascoe. B/w illustrations, photos on endpapers. Originally published in 1892 by an unidentified author (thought to be a Chicago or Kansas newspaperman), this fascinating volume reveals how the last blood brotherhood in the history of Western outlawry staged their celebrated raid on Coffeyville, KS: and attempt to outdo the exploits of Jesse James by robbing two banks at the same time! A frontier classic. ~ 8vo~ 220 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 True West, April 2002
Cave Creek, AZ True West Publishing 2002 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good. 
The Alamo Collector's Edition.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 88 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 American Frontier Life: Early Western Painting and Prints
New York, NY Abbeville Press 1987 0896596915 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dj 
Index, exhibition checklist, color and b/w illustrations. ~ Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall~ 202 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 America's Civil War, January 1994
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1993 10462899 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Pounding Port Hudson by Phillip E. Faller; Firing the Gap by Bill Welsh; First Ladies at War by Carl Sferrazza Anthony; Escape From Libby by Kathy Warnes. ~ 8vo~ 82 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Civil War Times Illustrated, January 1982
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1982 Magazine Very Good~ Very Good, shipping label on front wrapper. 
Pirates: The New Bern Raid by Phillip R. Rutherford; Pirates: Her Career of Triumph by Maurice Melton; Pirates: The Comedy of the Caleb Cushing by Herbert C.F. Adams; The Sibley Tent by Les Jensen; A Vital Unit by Richard M. Coffman; Civil War Battlefields: Vicksburg National Park. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Civil War Times Illustrated, June 1979
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1979 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Canada Contact: Edwin Gray Lee by Alexandra Lee Levin; The Peninsula Campaign, Part IV by Emory Thomas; At Semmes' Hand by Norman C. Delaney; You Are... the Enemy of Our Set by John Taylor; Quilldriving by E.T. Peters; The Hidden Image: The CSS Florida ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Civil War Times Illustrated, January 1981
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1981 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, shipping label on front wrapper. 
Cotton, Cotton, Everywhere! by John and Linda Pelzer; Facing the Gray Wave by Wiley Sword; Bravest of the Brave by Edward F. Murphy; Civil War Battlefields: Antietam National Battlefield; Chimborazo Hospital by Joseph P. Cullen; The Leg That Broke Loose by Richard R. Duncan; The Hidden Image: Chattanooga Chill. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Civil War Times Illustrated, October 1981
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1981 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, shipping label on front wrapper. 
The End in the Carolinas; Burning Columbia by Robert L. Crewdson; Giving Up Raleigh by John G. Barrett; First to Fall by Charles F. Cooney; More Terrible Than Victory by Walter Brown, Jr.; Civil War Battlefields: Pea Ridge National Military Park; Riding Through Alabama, Part II by Richard M. McMurry. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Civil War Times Illustrated, December 1982
Harrisburg, PA National Historical Society 1982 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, shipping label residue on front wrapper. 
A Different Sort of Trade: Gulf Blockade-Runners by Linda and John Pelzer; George Trenholm: With the Manners of a Prince by M. Foster Farley; Postage Stamps and Brass: An Answer to the Crunch by Robert Svensson; Grandaddy of the Greenback: The Union's Jay Cooke by Howard Popowski; Money, Money, Money: Gallery; Nothing More Than a Whorehouse: The Treasury, 1864 by Charles F. Cooney. ~ 8vo~ 50 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Blue & Gray Magazine, December 1992
1992 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine~ Monocacy: The Battle that Saved Washington by Benjamin Franklin Cooling; My Friend, the Enemy: The Tale of an Illinois Lieutenant, Wade Hampton's Chaplain, and the Burning of Columbia by Lydia Colee Filzen; Three Roads to Andersonville by William Marvel; Lincoln's Gratitude Regained by W. Emerson Reck; Battle of Monocacy Preservation Message by John M. Gibson, Jr. 
Fine, still in wrapper. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 62 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 American Cowboy Magazine, August 1995
Wichita, KS American Cowboy 1995 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
4to 11" - 13" tall~ 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 American Cowboy Magazine, June 1995
Wichita, KS American Cowboy 1995 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good~ Very Good, label front wrapper. 
4to 11" - 13" tall~ 96 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Union Operations in the Southwest: Final Victory From the Official Records
Albuquerque, NM Horn & Wallace 1961 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj~ Fine book, writer Jerry Sinise's blindstamp on half-title page. Near Fine dj, edgetoned, spine very slightly sunned. A nice copy. 
Index, notes, appendix, b/w maps, folding map. ~ 8vo~ 152 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Gordon Snidow: Chronicler of the Contemporary West
Northland Press 1973 0873581172 Second Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Foreword by Sam Gilluly, Introduction by Don Hedgepeth. B/w and color plates.~ Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall~ 68 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 New Orleans: Photographs in Black
New York, NY A. Wittemann 1890 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dj~ Very Good, repaired hinges, 1890 written in pen on title page. 
B/w plates (hvtb).~ Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Train and Bank Robbers of the West
Chicago, IL Belford, Clarke & Company N.D. First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dj~ Very Good Minus, edgewear, corners exposed, spine ends frayed, hinges tender. No dj, protected in clear mylar dj. 
A thrilling story of the adventures and exploits of Frank and Jesse James, Missouri's twin wraiths of robbery and murder, and the life, character and daring exploits of the Younger brothers and their confederates. ~ 8vo~ 287 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Navajo Textiles: Southwest Museum/A Book of Postcards
Rohnert Park, CA Pomegranate Art Books 1996 0764900277 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good+~ Very Good Plus 
Thirty color postcards.~ Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Man at Arms Magazine, Jan/Feb 1985, Vol 7 Num 1
1985 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Sgain Dubh: Fact and Fancy; From M1922M1 to M2: A Little Known Transition Model; The Art of Scottish Firearms; Another Firearm Which Figures in the Association of Cody; a Colt-FB1 Classic. ~ 8vo~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Man at Arms Magazine, Jul/Aug 1985, Vol 7 Num 4
1985 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Henry Deringer's Early Years; The Evolution of the Socket Bayonet in America; Sengo Muramasa; The Homers of Bilston, South Staffordshire, English Gunlockmakers to America; A Tribute to Merrill K. Lindsay. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Man at Arms Magazine, Sep/Oct 1985, Vol 7 Num 5
1985 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Notes on Abraham Schweitzer; The Pettibone Sabre; Schofield S&W; Guns from the Christie's Metropolitan Museum Sale October 8, 1985; Rebel Rimfires; Arnold Marcus Chernoff. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Man at Arms Magazine, Nov/Dec 1985, Vol 7 Num 6
1985 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Blunderbuss Pistol; Colt Rifles for the Navy; The U.S. Martial Bolo; North American Indian Tomahawks.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Man at Arms Magazine, Mar/Apr 1984, Vol 6 Num 2
1984 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
Speaks Far Gun; More Selective-Fire Lugars; Jerry Crandall; U.S. Flintlock Musket Model 1835; The .275 Rigby-Mauser. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Man at Arms Magazine, May/Jun 1984, Vol 6 Num 3
1984 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Starr-Wolcott Carbines; The Scovill Dies; The Last of the Colt .25 Autos; The Reclassification of Colt Patterson "Ehlers" Pistols. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Man at Arms Magazine, Jul/Aug 1984, Vol 6 Num 4
1984 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
British Pistol Duelling and its Weapons; No Quarter for the Quarter Pike; The Indian Princess and the Neoclassic Sword; American Military Use of Foreign Firearms, 1776 to 1865. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Man at Arms Magazine, Nov/Dec 1984, Vol 6 Num 6
1984 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
An English Military Camp During Henry VIII's Boulogne Campaigne of 1544; A Preliminary Update on Peterson's #75, Non-Regulation Officers' Sword, Civil War; Durs Egg vs. The Waterloo Bridge Co.; Colt's 1860 Army Revolver--Development and Variations; Enigmas Oftain Await the Military Blade Researcher. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Man at Arms Magazine, Sep/Oct 1983, Vol 5 Num 3
1983 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Winchester '07 Police Rifle; Arming the Associators: The Documentation of a Pennsylvania Committee of Safety Musket; No So Shining Armor: The Development of Body Armor in World War I; Scottish Silver Hilts; The Colt Manufacturing Company Fales Report; The 7th in Cuba. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Man at Arms Magazine, Nov/Dec 1983, Vol 5 Num 6 Special Confederate Issue
1983 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
An Iron Frame Griswold; An Obscure Confederate Sword Maker; Rare Confederate Field Gun Identified in Louisiana; Identifying the Scarce Richmond-Made Rifle Musket; A Mid-18th Century British Grenadier's Sword; Aristocratic Arms Collectors II; Her Majesty's Breechloader. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Man at Arms Magazine, Jan/Feb 1984, Vol 6 Num 1
1984 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Ruggles Family; A Very Important "P" Model Colt; A Collector's Introduction to Ruger; The Evolution of the Post-Civil War U.S. Bayonet; Flattery in Imitation; The Determination of Pre-1913 L.C. Smiths; Digging In. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Man at Arms Magazine, Jan/Feb 1986, Vol 8 Num 1
1986 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
A Collector's Guide to the M1 Rifle; Photomicrographic Identification and Authentification of Antique Firearms Engraving; Merwin Hulbert. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Man at Arms Magazine, Mar/Apr 1985, Vol 7 Num 2
1985 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
U.S. Trench Knives of World War I; Notes on the Proof of New England Militia Muskets; Seven Rounds Rimfire; So Nobly Distinguished.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Man at Arms Magazine, May/Jun 1985, Vol 7 Num 3
1985 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Near Fine~ Near Fine. 
The Wheel-Lock Hunter; Miniature Portraits by Louis Daniel Nimschke; Rifles to the Missouri; Remarks on the American Duelling Pistol; A Venerable Collector's Club Plans Benefit Auction for the Metropolitan Museum; Rose 1812 Non Commissioned Officer Sword (Artillery).~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 64 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Wild West, April 1996
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1996 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, crease in front panel corner. 
Texas Longhorns; Montana's Paxson: Pioneer Painter; The Yellow Rose of Texas; Great American Cattle Drive; Hunting the "Human Wildcat."~ 8vo~ 97 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Wild West, February 1997
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1997 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, crease in front panel corner. 
The Last Days of Butch and Sundance; The Meeker Massacre and a Box of Dynamite; Encounter with the Nez Perce in Yellowstone; Walk-a-Heaps: Black Infrantrymenin the West; Utah's Historic Fort Douglas. ~ 8vo~ 97 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Wild West, December 1996
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1996 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, crease in front panel corner. 
Fighting the Odds at Platte Bridge; Double Hanging in Coloma; Buffalo Bill: World Showman; Fort Scott: Princess of the Plains; Quakes Reveal Murder. ~ 8vo~ 97 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Military History, June 1993
1993 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good+~ Very Good Plus. 
Talbot's Dismal Fight; Real Victor Ignored; Kaiser's Asian Sunset; Secret Jungle War; False Invasion Repelled. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 98 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Wild West, August 1997
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1997 Magazine Near Fine~ Near Fine, crease in front panel corner. 
The Hanging of Bob Augustine; Alias "Tom Ricketts": The True Story of Butch Cassidy's Brother, Dan Parker; Gold Camp Prehistoric Ivory; True West Legends: The Wild Bunch Women; The San Patricio Battalion: American Deserters in the Mexican American War; Pete Kitchen: Scourge of the Apaches; Dreaming in the Mountains. ~ 8vo~ 97 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Texas Highways Magazine, August 1980, Vol 27 No 8
Austin, TX 1980 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Fine~ Fine. 
Krause Springs; XIT Rodeo and Reunion; Gold Strike on the Panhandle-Plains; Layland Museum ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Texas Highways Magazine, Nov 1979
Austin, TX 1979 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Fine~ Fine. 
Lake Texoma; Hideaway for the Arts; Speaking of Texas; Wheeler Springs ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Texas Highways Magazine, Oct 1979
Austin, TX 1979 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Ghosts of the Chisos; George Boutwell~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Texas Highways Magazine, Jun 1980
Austin, TX 1980 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Fort Davis; Jim Reno; Indian beading art.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Texas Highways Magazine, Aug 1979
Austin, TX 1979 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Pioneer recipes; Coryell county~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Texas Highways Magazine, May 1980
Austin, TX 1980 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Lytton Springs Quilting Club; Ferdinand Lindheimer; cutting horses ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Texas Highways Magazine, May 1979
Austin, TX 1979 First Edition~ First Printing Softcover Very Good~ Very Good. 
Panhandle's Square House Museum.~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 35 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Wild West, April 1995
Leesburg, VA Empire Press 1995 Magazine Fine~ About Fine. 
6 Legendary Poker Hands by E. Lisle Reedstrom; Rhyolite by Philip Kaplan; Bad Night in Newton by Robert Barr Smit; Rock Art by Bob Wiseman; Ancient Graffiti by Nina Tristani; The American Indian in Art; Jim Courtright and Luke Short; Kaahtenai; John Cozad; Two Grey Hills, NM. ~ 8vo~ 98 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Abbott, E.C.; Smith, Helena Huntington We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1955 0806113669 Reprint Softcover As New~ New. Illustrated by Eggenhofer, Nick 
Index, b/w photos and illustrations, maps. Herid 1. ~ Ink drawing~ 8vo~ 246 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Abbott, E.C.; Smith, Helena Huntington We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cowpuncher
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1971 0806113669 Reprint~ Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dj~ Near Fine book. Very Good Minus clipped dj, light edgewear, spine skinned in a couple of spots. Illustrated by Eggenhofer, Nick 
Index, b/w photos and illustrations, maps. Herd 1. ~ Ink drawing~ 8vo~ 246 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Adams, Andy The Log of a Cowboy: A Narrative of Old Trail Days
Time-Life 1981 0809436981 Facsimile Reprint Hardcover Fine~ Fine. No dj, as issued. Illustrated by Smith, E. Boyd 
B/w illustrations. ~ Classics of the Old West Series~ 8vo~ 387 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Adams, Andy Cattle Brands: A Collection of Western Camp-Fire Stories
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1934 First Edition~ First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj~ Very Good book, spine slightly cocked, offsetting to endpapers. Very Good dj, spine toned, as are edges, light wear at spine ends and corners, chip at head of rear flap. 
Scarce.~ 8vo~ 316 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Adams, Carolyn Stars Over Texas
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1983 1571680721 Softcover As New~ New. Illustrated by Yena, Donald M. 
Designed for students of Texas history, grades three through seven. Assignment suggestions, vocabulary building, puzzles and Treasure Hunts that encourage the use of the encyclopedia are included. ~ 8vo~ 105 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TheEarlyWest.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com